Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer

Furman Special Recognition

NCAA D1 All-Americans (125)

Baseball (1)
Tom Mastny, RHP, 2003

Men’s Basketball (9)
Frank Selvy, G, 1952-53-54
Darrell Floyd, G, 1955-56
Jerry Smith, G, 1962
Dick Esleeck, G, 1969
Clyde Mayes, F, 1975
Jonathan Moore, F, 1978

Women’s Cross Country (1)
Allie Buchalski, 2015

Football (62)
Bob Wilder, OL 1930
Roten Shetley, RB 1939
Bruce Gheesling, LB, 1981
Stanford Jennings, TB, 1982
Ernest Gibson, CB, 1982-83
Rock Hurst, LB, 1984
Gene Reeder, C, 1985
Kyle Davis, 1985
Alex Albert, OG, 1987
Jeff Blankenship, LB, 1988
Fe Cowan, OG, 1988
Kelly Fletcher, DE, 1989
Chris Roper, DE, 1989
Kevin Kendrick, LB, 1990
Steve Duggan, C, 1990
Eric Walter, OG, 1991
Allen Edwards, NT, 1991
Kota Suttle, LB, 1992
Carl Tremble, TB, 1992
Ronnie McCutchan, P, 1993
Andre Worrell, CB, 1993
Jim Richter, PK, 1994
Luther Broughton, TE, 1996
Bryan Dailer, DE, 1997
Orlando Ruff, LB, 1998
John Keith, FS, 1999
Des Kitchings, RS, 1999
Louis Ivory, TB, 2000-01
Josh Moore, OT, 2000
Will Bouton, LB, 2000-01
Marty Priore, OG, 2000-01
Chris Stewart, C, 2000-01
Donnie Littlejohn, OT, 2001
Brian Bratton, RS, 2001
Trevor Kruger, OG, 2002
Rodney Johnson, CB, 2002
Danny Marshall, PK, 2003
Ben Bainbridge, OT, 2004
William Freeman, LB, 2004-05
Roy Ravenell, DE, 2004 & ‘06
Patrick Covington, OG, 2005
Corey Stewart, C, 2005
Ingle Martin, P, 2005
Jerome Felton, FB, 2007
Joel Bell, OT, 2008
William Middleton, CB, 2008
Kadarron Anderson, LB, 2009 & ‘11
Ryan Steed, CB, 2011
Colin Anderson, TE, 2011
Dakota Dozier, OT, 2012
Jerodis Williams, RS, 2012
Dakota Dozier, OT, 2013
Gary Wilkins, DE, 2014
Cory Magwood, LB, 2015

Men’s Golf (3)
Brad Faxon, 1982-83
Jack Kay, 1985

Women’s Golf (12)
Sherri Turner, 1979
Cindy Davis, 1983
Dottie Pepper, 1985 & ‘87
Kristel Mourgue D’Algue, 1993
Caroline Peek, 1993 & ‘95
Jen Hanna, 1998
Brandi Jackson, 2003
Sarah Johnston, 2004
Jenny Suh, 2005
Haylee Harford, 2017

Men’s Soccer (16)
Osian Roberts, 1986 & ‘88
Pete Santora, 1996-97
Daniel Alvarez, 1999
Matt Goldsmith, 1999-00
John Barry Nusum, 1999-00-01
Ricardo Clark, 2002
Clint Dempsey, 2002
Jon Leathers, 2007
Shea Salinas, 2007
Walker Zimmerman, 2011 & ‘12

Women’s Soccer (2)
Kaye Brownlee, 1999
Emily Turgeon, 2000

Softball (1)
Cathy Frohnheiser, 3B, 1993

Swimming (6)
Angel Myers, 200m IM, 1987
Angel Myers, 200m Butterfly, 1987
Angel Myers,100m Freestyle, 1987
Angel Myers, 200m IM, 1989
Angel Myers, 200m Butterfly, 1989
Angel Myers, 100m Freestyle, 1989

Men’s Tennis (5)
Don Barton, 1981
Ned Caswell, 1986-87
James Cameron, 2002
John Chesworth, 2002
Women’s Tennis (1)
Laura Gioia, 2009

Women’s Indoor Track & Field (2)
Allie Buchalski, 3,000m, 2017
Allie Buchalski, 5,000m, 2017

Women’s Outdoor Track & Field (1)
Allie Buchalski, 5,000m, 2017

Men’s Outdoor Track & Field (2)
Troy Reeder, 3,000m Steeplechase, 2016
Troy Reeder, 3,000m Steeplechase, 2017

Women’s Outdoor Track & Field (1)
Allie Buchalski, 5,000m, 2016

Academic All-Americans (36)

Baseball (3)
John Campbell, 1971
Rob Goecker, 1992
Jon Stallsmith, 2003

Men’s Basketball (2)
John Cottingham, 1977
Derek Waugh, 1993

Men’s Cross Country/Track & Field (1)
Lee Gilmer, 2012

Women’s Cross Country/Track & Field (2)
Rebekah Potts, 2004
Allie Buchalski, 2017

Football (15)
Jeff Holcomb, 1976
Brian Jager, 1984-85
Steve Squire, 1986
Kelly Fletcher, 1988-89
Chris Roper, 1989
Mike Wood, 1989
Eric Walter, 1990-91
Stuart Rentz, 1999
Marion Martin, 1999-00
Rodney Johnson, 2002
Adi Filipovic, 2006

Men’s Soccer (4)
Scott Broderick, 1988
Chad Young, 1992
Scott Blount, 2000-01

Women’s Soccer (1)
Kaye Brownlee, 2001

Softball (4)
Emilie McDonald, 1988-89
Julie Glasser, 1996-97

Men’s Tennis (2)
Steve Price, 1986
James Cameron 2003

Women’s Tennis (1)
Mary Neill Hagood, 2005

Volleyball (1)
Kristen Kiessling, 1996

NCAA Post-Graduate Scholars (20)

Men’s Cross Country/Track & Field (1)
Lee Gilmer, 2012

Women’s Cross Country/Track & Field (2)
Rebekah Potts, 2004
Page Bridges, 2008

Football (11)
Jeff Holcomb, 1977
Charlie Anderson, 1981
Ernest Gibson, 1983
Brian Jager, 1985
Steve Squire, 1986
Chris Roper, 1989
Eric Walter, 1989
Paul Siffri, 1989
Philly Jones, 1995
Adi Filipovic, 2006
Duncan Fletcher, 2017

Men’s Lacrosse (1)
Jon Vandenberg, 2017

Women’s Soccer (2)
Kaye Brownlee, 2002
Maggie Grisell, 2015

Men’s Tennis (1)
James Cameron (2003)

Women’s Tennis (1)
Megan Dunigan, 2002

Volleyball (1)
Christina Dorismond, 2014

SoCon Player Of The Year (128)

Baseball (5)
Todd Brenizer, 1974 (Player)
Will Ertel, RHP, 1991 (Pitcher)
Tom Mastny, RHP, 2003 (Pitcher)
A.J. Davidiuk, SS, 2006 (Player)
Will Gaddis, RHP (Pitcher)

Men’s Basketball (12)
Frank Selvy, 1953-54
Darrell Floyd, 1955-56
Russ Hunt, 1972
Clyde Mayes, 1974-75
Jonathan Moore, 1979-80
Chuck Vincent, 1988
Stephen Croone, 2016
Devin Sibley, 2017

Women’s Basketball (5)
Natalie Cleckley, 1991
Rushia Brown, 1992
Jackie Smith, 1998 & ‘00
Deshara Shealey, 2003

Men’s Cross Country (1)
Frank Lara, 2016 (Runner)

Women’s Cross Country (8)
Cate Pichon, 1990
Heather VandeBrake, 1993-94-95
Lynn Kepper, Hudson, 1996
Megan Lordi, 2008
Allie Buchalski, 2014
Allie Buchalski, 2015

Football (18)
David Henderson, 1978
Stanford Jennings, 1981-82-83
Bobby Lamb, 1985
Jeff Blankenship, 1988
Kelly Fletcher, 1989 (Defense)
Frankie DeBusk, 1990 (Offense)
Kevin Kendrick, 1990 (Defense)
Allen Edwards, 1991 (Defense)
Bryan Dailer, 1997 (Defense)
John Keith, 1999 (Offense)
Louis Ivory, 2000-01 (Offense)
Will Bouton, 2000-01 (Defense)
William Freeman, 2004 (Defense)
Cory Magwood, 2015 (Defense)

Men’s Golf (2)
Nick Cifelli, 1993
Matt Davidson, 2002

Women’s Golf (16)
Caroline Peek, 1993-94
Jen Hanna, 1996 & ‘98
Ashli Price, 1997
Lindsay Smith, 1999
Jennifer Perri, 2000-01-02
Brandi Jackson, 2003
Sarah Johnston, 2004
Jenny Suh, 2005
Stefanie Kenoyer, 2009-10
Taylor Totland, 2015
Alice Chen, 2016

Men’s Soccer (12)
Osian Roberts, 1986 & ‘08
Andrew Burr, 1990
Andrew Zorovich, 1991
Jay Weyer, 1993
Ryan Higginbotham, 1996
Pete Santora, 1997
Daniel Alvarez, 1999
John Barry Nusum, 2001
John Leathers, 2006-07
Coleton Henning, 2011

Women’s Soccer (7)
Liz Bielefeld, 1995
Emily Turgeon, 2000 & ‘02
Andrea Morrison, 2003
Anna Betton, 2007
Stephanie DeVita, 2012
Stephanie DeVita, 2014

Softball (9)
Cathy Frohnheiser, 1994 (Player)
Kim Currier, 1994 (Pitcher)
Julie Glasser, 1995-96-97 (Player)
Amy Jakubowski, 1995 (Pitcher)
Chrissy Hacker (Pitcher)
Sieara Bishop, 2015 (Player)
Lindsey Bert, 2017 (Pitcher)

Men’s Tennis (6)
Ned Caswell, 1987
Ashley Gaines, 1991
Sam Schroerlucke, 1998
John Chesworth, 2002
James Cameron, 2003
Andy Juc, 2008

Women’s Tennis (16)
Janey Strause, 1986
Karen Kelly, 1989
Beth Niemyer, 1993
Megan Dunigan, 1999-00-01-02
Mary Kovarik, 2003
Mary Neill Hagood, 2004-05
Laura Gioia, 2007 & ‘09
Monica Arguello, 2011
Ansley Speaks, 2014, ‘16, ‘17

Women’s Indoor Track & Field (5)
Cate Pichon, 1991
Shiree Cutts, 1995
Heather VandeBrake, 1996
Allie Buchalski, 2015
Allie Buchalski, 2016

Women’s Outdoor Track & Field (1)
Sinead Haughey, 2013

Volleyball (5)
Kristen Kiessling, 1996
Brooke Jackson, 1998
Nicole Palazzo, 2006
Kelsey Salava, 2009
Annie Bierman, 2015

SoCon Athlete Of The Year (16)

Men’s Basketball (4)
Frank Selvy, 1953
Darrell Floyd, 1955-56
Clyde Mayes, 1975

Women’s Cross Country (1)
Heather VandeBrake, 1996

Football (4)
Stanford Jennings, 1984
Rock Hurst, 1985
Jeff Blankenship, 1989
Louis Ivory, 2001

Women’s Golf (1)
Caroline Peek, 1995

Women’s Soccer (2)
Kay Brownlee, 1999
Stephanie DeVita, 2016

Men’s Tennis (1)
James Cameron, 2003

Women’s Tennis (3)
Megan Dunigan, 2002
Mary Neill Hagood, 2005
Laura Gioia, 2009

SoCon Tournament MVP (58)

Baseball (2)
Brent Williams, 1991
Nick Hollstegge, 2005

Men’s Basketball (7)
Frank Selvy, 1952
Jerry Martin, 1971
Roy Simpson, 1972
Clyde Mayes, 1973 & ‘75
Jonathan Moore, 1978 & ‘80

Women’s Basketball (2)
Janice Rhynehardt, 1989
Rushia Brown, 1994

Men’s Soccer (13)
Rod Underwood, 1988
Andrew Burr, 1989
Andrew Zorovich, 1991
Jay Weyer, 1993
Brian Little, 1994
Ryan Higginbotham, 1996-97
Graham Seagraves, 1999
John Barry Nusum, 2000
Anthony Esquivel, 2001
Bryan Amos, 2007
Clint Ritter, 2014
Sven Lissek, 2015

Women’s Soccer (6)
Kaye Brownlee, 1999
Andrea Morrison, 2002 & ‘04
Rachel Fry, 2007
Stephanie DeVita, 2013
Stephanie DeVita, 2015

Softball (1)
Amber Kiser, 2007

Men’s Tennis (6)
Sam Schroerlucke, 1995 & ‘97
James Cameron, 2001
Andy Juc, 2006 & ‘08
Bo Ladyman, 2009

Women’s Tennis (12)
Janey Strause, 1987
Joanie Ekins, 1988
Emelie Isaksson, 1998
Jarrell Starnes, 1999
Megan Dunigan, 2000-01
Gene Holman, 2002
Caroline Bentley, 2004-05
Bonnie Baird, 2006
Lauren Osborne, 2007
Laura Gioia, 2008

Men’s Indoor Track & Field (2)
Bill Dimitrouleas, 1973
Ryan Adams, 2017

Women’s Indoor Track & Field (1)
Allie Buchalski, 2016

Men’s Outdoor Track & Field (3)
Gee Merritt, 1965
Lee Fidler, 1971
Bill Dimitrouleas, 1973

Volleyball (3)
Jennifer Wilson, 1990
Allison West, 2008
Jo Wilkins, 2015

SoCon Coach of the Year (115)

Baseball (1)
Tom Wall, 1976

Men’s Basketball (4)
Joe Williams, 1973
Butch Estes, 1987 & ‘91
Niko Medved, 2017

Women’s Basketball (3)
Sherry Carter, 1990, 92 & ‘97
Men’s Cross Country (9)
Bill Keesling, 1974 & ‘76
Gene Mullin, 1991, ‘99 & ‘06
Robert Gary, 2013-14-15-16

Women’s Cross Country (10)
Gene Mullin, 1990, ‘93, ‘94, ‘95, ‘99 & ‘00
Robert Gary, 2013-14-15-16

Football (8)
Bob King, 1970
Dick Sheridan, 1978, ‘80 & ‘82
Jimmy Satterfield, 1989
Bobby Johnson, 1999
Bobby Lamb, 2004
Bruce Fowler, 2013

Men’s Golf (13)
Gary Meredith, 1975-77
Willie Miller, 1983-86, ‘88 & ‘93
Todd Satterfield, 1997, ‘02, ‘04, ‘10

Women’s Golf (13)
Mic Potter, 1994-99, ‘01 & ‘04
Jen Hanna, 2008-09
Kelly Hester, 2015-16
Jeff Huff, 2017

Men’s Lacrosse (1)
Richie Meade, 2017

Men’s Soccer (11)
John Tart, 1983, ‘86, ‘91 & ‘93
Doug Allison, 1995-96, ‘99, ‘00, ‘02, ‘07, ‘15

Women’s Soccer (5)
Brian Lee, 1995, ‘98, ‘99, ‘00, ‘02
Andrew Burr, 2013

Men’s Tennis (9)
Paul Scarpa, 1976-77, ‘84, 86, ‘98, ‘00, ‘02, ‘08 & ‘09

Women’s Tennis (16)
Debbie Southern, 1985, ‘87, ‘91, ‘93, ‘98, ‘00, ‘03-09, ‘14
Adam Herendeen, 2016-17

Softball (5)
Alleen Berkey, 1994-95
Bonnie Flynn, 2000 & ‘02
Kyle Jamieson, 2017

Men’s Outdoor Track & Field (2)
Bill Keesling, 1976
Stan Narewski, 1981

Volleyball (5)
Ruth Fritts, 1987
David Baillie, 1990
Cole Tallman, 1993
Michelle Young, 2006 & ‘09