Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer

Gilmer, Callahan Lead Paladins In Final Day Of Tiger Paw Invitational

CLEMSON, S.C. -- Junior Lee Gilmer placed fifth with a personal-best time of 1:53.00 in the 800m, and senior Jenna Callahan took sixth in the 800m with a personal-best time of 2:19.33 to lead the Furman track and field teams Saturday in the final day of competition at the Tiger Paw Invitational at the Indoor Track Complex in Clemson, S.C.

Sophomore Wilkerson Given took 21st in the 800m with a time of 1:59.02, while freshman James Perez placed 28th in the event at 2:01.37.  Rookie Tyler Greathouse posted a time of 9:17.34 for 29th in the 3,000m, and fellow freshman Giorgio Montenegro placed 45th in the 200m with a time of 25.14.

Sophomore Raul Rodriquez was 30th with a personal-best time of 53.09 in the 400m, and junior Michael Kelly took 40th in the event after recording a time of 55.75.

For the Paladin women's team, sophomore Haley Gray placed 23rd in the 3,000m with a personal-best time of 10:49.67, followed by freshman Julia Means in 24th place at 10:52.15.  Junior Rebecca Shelton was 32nd in the event with a time of 11:04.02.

Junior Erin McChristian was 38th with a time of 1:04.84 in the 400m, and senior Shannon Cantwell placed 63rd in the 800m with a time of 2:36.79.  The Paladin 4x400m relay team of sophomore Misha Holmes, junior Erin McChristian, freshman Alexa Wilton, and Callahan placed 17th after notching a time of 4:07.01.

Furman will compete in the Tiger Tune Up next Saturday in Clemson, S.C.

Tiger Paw Invitational

February 12, 2011

 

Men

200m

Fr. Giorgio Montenegro 45th 25.14

 

400m

So. Raul Rodriquez 30th 53.09

Jr. Michael Kelly 40th 55.75

 

800m

Jr. Lee Gilmer 5th 1:53.00

So. Wilkerson Given 21st 1:59.02

Fr. James Perez 28th 2:01.37

 

3000m

Fr. Tyler Greathouse 29th 9:17.34

 

Women

400m

Jr. Erin McChristian 38th 1:04.84

 

800m

Sr. Jenna Callahan 6th 2:19.33

Sr. Shannon Cantwell 63rd 2:36.79

 

3000m

So. Haley Gray 23rd 10:49.67

Fr. Julia Means 24th 10:52.15

Jr. Rebecca Shelton 32nd 11:04.02

 

4x400m Relay

So. Misha Holmes, Jr. Erin McChristian, Fr. Alexa Wilton, Sr. Jenna Callahan 17th 4:07.01