Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer

Callahan, Gilmer Lead Furman Indoor Track & Field Teams At SoCon Championships

Callahan, Gilmer Lead Furman Indoor Track & Field Teams At SoCon Championships

CLEMSON, S.C. -- Senior Jenna Callahan placed second in the mile run with a personal-best time of 5:05.14, while junior Lee Gilmer placed third in both the 800m and mile events to lead the Furman indoor track and field teams in the final day of competition at the Southern Conference Championship Meet, being held this weekend in Clemson, S.C.  Gilmer posted a time of 1:55.29 in the 800m and a time 4:12.87 in the mile. 

Appalachian State won the men's and women's team event, while Furman placed seventh in the men's meet and eighth in the women's competition.

Sophomore Misha Holmes bested her own previous Furman record and placed fifth in the 60m hurdles with a time of 8.95, and junior Erin Barker took seventh place in the mile with a personal-best time of 5:09.82.  Senior Monique Ositelu was eighth in the 800m after recording a time of 2:30.22.  The Furman women's 4x400m relay team of Holmes, junior Erin McChristian, freshman Alexa Wilton, and Callahan posted a season-best time of 4:03.30 for seventh place. 

For the Paladin men's team, sophomore Cortez Johnson placed seventh in the 60m dash after posting a time of 6.99.  The men's 4x400m relay team of junior Brian Toney, sophomore Wilkerson Given, freshman James Perez, and sophomore Raul Rodriquez was fifth with a season-best time of 3:29.91. 

Paladin rookies James Perez and Catherine Burton were named to the Southern Conference All-Freshman team.  Perez placed 15th in the 800m with a time of 1:58.77, while Burton finished ninth in the mile after posting a time of 5:12.60.

Furman will open the outdoor track and field season March 18-19 at the Emory Invitational in Atlanta, Ga.

Men's Team Results

1. Appalachian State 216.33 points

2. Western Carolina 149

3. Samford 127.33

4. Davidson 53.33

5. The Citadel 49

6. Chattanooga 36

7. Furman 21

8. Wofford 5

9. UNC Greensboro 1

 

Women's Team Results

1. Appalachian State 185

2. Western Carolina 110.5

3. Georgia Southern 97

4. Elon 84

5. Samford 62.5

6. College of Charleston 49

7. UNC Greensboro 31

8. Furman 21

9. The Citadel 13

10. Davidson 8

11. Wofford 2

12. Chattanooga 0

 

Men's All-Freshman Team - Day 2

800m Run

James Perez - Furman

 

Women's All-Freshman Team - Day 2

Mile Run

Catherine Burton - Furman