Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer

Paladin Women's 4x800m Relay Team Sets School Record; Shelton Wins 3,000m Steeplechase At Terrier Relays

Paladin Women's 4x800m Relay Team Sets School Record; Shelton Wins 3,000m Steeplechase At Terrier Relays

SPARTANBURG, S.C. -- The Furman women's 4x800m relay team of junior Erin Barker, sophomore Emily Wirzba, freshman Catherine Burton, and senior Jenna Callahan took first place and set a new school record with a time of 9:16.83 to lead the Paladins at the Terrier Relays Saturday in Spartanburg, S.C.  The old record of 9:17.78 was set in 2006. 

Junior Rebecca Shelton led all Paladin individuals at the meet, winning the 3,000m Steeplechase with a time of 11:33.21.  Besides winning the 4x800m, Furman also took first place in the distance medley relay, as Burton, senior Shannon Cantwell, Barker, and Callahan recorded a time of 12:18.81 for the victory.

The Furman men's team notched two relay wins, with the 4x800m team of sophomore Wilkerson Given, freshman James Perez, freshman Jack Klecker, and junior Lee Gilmer turning in a time of 7:49.57.  The distance medley relay team of Given, freshman Zachary Duskin, Perez, and Gilmer also took first with a time of 10:11.38.

The Paladins will compete at the Furman Invitational in Greenville, S.C. on April 9.

Terrier Relays

April 2, 2011

Complete Furman Results

Men

4x400m Relay

4th Rodriquez, Toney, 3:34.78

McGoogan, Duskin

 

4x800 Relay

1st Given, Perez, 7:49.57

Klecker, Gilmer

 

4x1600m Relay

3rd McGoogan, Caldwell, 18:05.36

Greathouse, Klecker

 

Sprint Medley Relay

5th Rodriquez, Kelly, 3:45.89

Toney, Sinor

 

Distance Medley Relay

1st Given, Duskin, 10:11.38

Perez, Gilmer

 

Shot Put

3rd Scott Des Marais 12.75

 

Discus

3rd Scott Des Marais 42.9

 

Javelin

3rd Brian Toney 51.27

 

Long Jump

17 Giorgio Montenegro 5.65

 

Women

4x800m Relay

1st Barker, Wirzba, 9:16.83

Burton, Callahan

 

4x1600m Relay

2nd Mosteller, Kowalski, 22:01.27

Means, Wirzba

 

Sprint Medley Relay

4th Belmont, McChristian, 4:29.38

Schoen, Cantwell

 

Distance Medley Relay

1st Burton, Cantwell, 12:18.81

Barker, Callahan

 

400m Hurdles

5th Erin McChristian 1:11.38

 

3,000m Steeplechase

1st Rebecca Shelton 11:33.21

 

5,000m

6th Jessica Pate 20:00.50

12th Allison Davey 22:39.10

 

Javelin

19th Bethany Ullrich 18.03