Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer

Haughey, Barker Establish Records In Outdoor Track And Field Season Opener

Haughey, Barker Establish Records In Outdoor Track And Field Season Opener

CHARLOTTE, N.C. -- Freshman Sinead Haughey won the womens' 5,000m, setting a new Paladin record with a time of 16:58.38, and senior Erin Barker established a new Furman record, placing second in the women's 1,500m with a time of 4:29.62, to lead the Furman outdoor track and field teams in the 2012 season opener Friday at the Charlotte 49er Classic at the Irwin Belk Track in Charlotte, N.C.  

Senior Lee Gilmer finished seventh in the men's 1,500m after recording a time of 3:55.57.  The Paladin men's team placed four other men among the top-20 in the event, as junior Wilkerson Given placed ninth with a time of 3:56.12 and sophomore James Perez took 11th place (3:57.25).  Freshman Tripp Hurt finished 14th after posting a time of 3:58.50, and sophomore Jack Klecker placed 19th (4:01.35).

In Friday's field events, Brian Toney placed 14th with a mark of 47.07 (154-5) in the javelin, and freshman Danielle Ebzery posted a mark of 4.85 (15-11) for 20th place in the long jump.

The meet will conclude on Saturday.  Field events begin at 10 a.m., followed by running events beginning at 10:15 a.m.

 

Complete Furman results are as follows:

 

Charlotte 49er Classic - Day 1

Furman Results

Men

200m

60th Raul Rodriquez 23.30

74th Michael Kelly 23.82

82nd Brian Toney 24.58

 

400m

42nd Raul Rodriquez 51.34

45th Zach Duskin 51.38

57th Michael Kelly 54.16

 

1500m

7th Lee Gilmer 3:55.57

9th Wilkerson Given 3:56.12

11th James Perez 3:57.25

14th Tripp Hurt 3:58.50

19th John Klecker 4:01.35

84th Mitchell Lloyd 4:31.60

 

5000m

36th Chris Caldwell 15:38.39

43rd Jay Miller 15:50.89

44th Tyler Greathouse 15:52.20

 

Long Jump

33rd Giorgio Montenegro 5.90 (19-4.25)

 

Javelin

14th Brian Toney 47.07 (154-5)

 

Women

200m

58th Rachel Gilbert 27.55

 

400m

34th Shannon Murphy 1:01.88

38th Rachel Gilbert 1:02.48

 

1500m

2nd Erin Barker 4:29.62

49th Blair Burke 5:01.10

51st Emily Zizzi 5:03.50

59th Hannah Schilpp 5:06.98

 

5000m

1st Sinead Haughey 16:58.38

 

Long Jump

20th Danielle Ebzery 4.85 (15-11)

 

Discus

39th Gretchen Gabrielson 39th 25.47 (83-7)