Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer

Furman Competes At Raleigh Relays, Emory Classic

Furman's Brian Toney approaches the high jump bar in the Furman Invitational, which he cleared and eventually won the event.
Furman's Brian Toney approaches the high jump bar in the Furman Invitational, which he cleared and eventually won the event.

GREENVILLE, S.C. -- The Furman track and field squads competed in two separate meets on Friday, with part of the team competing at the Emory Classic Meet at the Emory University Track in Atlanta, Ga., and another group of Paladins participating in the Raleigh Relays at the Paul Derr Track on the campus of N.C. State in Raleigh, N.C. 

Senior Brian Toney placed fourth with a throw of 45.92 (150-08) in the men's javelin, while freshman Gretchen Gabrielson recorded a ninth-place finish with a mark of 27.24 (89-04) in the women's javelin to lead Furman at the Emory Classic. 

In the long jump, Toney captured tenth place with a mark of 5.85 (19-02.50), followed by freshman Carson Priest in 15th place at 5.25 (17-02.75).  Sophomore Giorgio Montenegro placed 18th in the event, recording a jump of 5.00 (16-05).

Sophomore Alexa Wilton finished tenth in the 400m High Hurdles after posting a time of 1:11.45.  Senior Erin McChristian placed 15th in the high jump with a jump of 1.25 (4-01.25), then tallied a 19th-place finish in the long jump at 4.37 (14-04).  She took 24th-place in the javelin with a throw of 15.89 (52-01).

At the Raleigh Relays, senior Lee Gilmer paced the Paladins with a time of 3:47.95 for 11th place in the 1500m.  Freshman Blair Burke recorded a 20th-place finish in the 3,000m Steeplechase after notching a time of 11:36.38 to lead the Furman women's team.

Both meets conclude on Saturday.

 

Furman Complete Results

Emory Classic - Day 1

Men

Long Jump

10th Brian Toney 5.85 (19-02.50)

15th Carson Priest 5.25 (17-02.75)

18th Giorgio Montenegro 5.00 (16-05)

 

Javelin

4th Brian Toney 45.92 (150-08)

 

Women

400m High Hurdles

10th Alexa Wilton 1:11.45

 

High Jump

15th Erin McChristian 1.25 (4-01.25)

 

Long Jump

19th Erin McChristian 4.37 (14-04)

 

Javelin

9th Gretchen Gabrielson 27.24 (89-04)

24th Erin McChrisian 15.89 (52-01)

 

Raleigh Relays - Day 1

****ALL HEATS WERE NOT COMPLETED AT TIME OF POSTING, 

SO FINAL PLACES HAD NOT BEEN DETERMINED****

Men

1500m

11th Lee Gilmer 3:47.95

Tripp Hurt 3:51.26

Wilkerson Given 3:56.50

James Perez 3:57.80

Jack Klecker 3:59.19

 

5,000m

Chris Caldwell 15:49.87

Jackson Sinor 16:23.86

 

10,000m

31st Tyler Greathouse 32:46.29

36th Jay Miller 33:19.92

 

Women

1,500m

Emily Zizzi 4:59.44

 

5,000m

Sinead Haughey 16:59.98

 

3,000m Steeplechase

20th Blair Burke 11:36.38