Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer

Gilmer Leads Paladins In Final Day Of Southern Conference Championships

Gilmer Leads Paladins In Final Day Of Southern Conference Championships

CULLOWHEE, N.C. -- Senior Lee Gilmer placed third with a time of 1:55.28 in the 800m to earn All-Southern Conference accolades and lead the Furman track and field teams Sunday in the final day of the 2012 Southern Conference Outdoor Track & Field Championships in Cullowhee, N.C.  Appalachian State won both the men's and women's team titles, while the Paladin men placed seventh, and the Furman women took eighth place. 

Five Paladins were named to the Southern Conference All-Freshman team for their performances in Sunday's events.  William Ivey finished eighth in the 800m with a time of 2:07.49, while fellow rookie Stuart Graham placed 12th in the 5,000m with a time of 15:51.53.  Tripp Hurt took eighth in the 1,500m with a time of 3:55.13, and Mitchell Lloyd placed 20th in the event after posting a time of 4:25.86.

For the Furman women's team, Emily Zizzi placed 15th with a time of 5:00.16, and Hannah Schilpp finished 20th in the event after recording a time of 5:09.61 to round out the Paladin all-freshman honorees.

Junior Cortez Johnson reached the finals in the 100m, where he placed fourth with a time of 10.60, and sophomore James Perez placed sixth with a time of 1:56.53 in the finals of the 800m.  The Paladin men placed three runners among the top-ten finishers in the 1,500m.  Gilmer led Furman in fifth place with a time of 3:53.09, followed by Hurt in eighth, and Perez finished tenth after crossing the finish line in 3:57.22.

In the Paladin field events, junior Scott DesMarais notched a mark of 45.94 (150-9) for sixth place in the discus, then posted a throw of 13.48 (44-2.75) for ninth place in the shot put.  Senior Erin McChristian placed tenth in the heptathlon after scoring 3,236 points.

 

Southern Conference All-Freshman Team

Furman

Men

800m

William Ivey

 

1,500m

Tripp Hurt

Mitchell Lloyd

 

5,000m

Stuart Graham

 

Women

1,500m

Emily Zizzi

Hannah Schilpp

 

Furman Results - Southern Conference Day 2

Men

100m Finals

4th Cortez Johnson 10.60

 

800m Trials

3rd Lee Gilmer 1:55.28

6th James Perez 1:56.53

8th William Ivey 2:07.49

 

1,500m

5th Lee Gilmer 3:53.09

8th Tripp Hurt 3:55.13

10th James Perez 3:57.22

12th Jack Klecker 4:00.57

13th Wilkerson Given 4:00.86

20th Mitchell Lloyd 4:25.86

 

5,000m

11th Chris Caldwell 15:40.62

12th Stuart Graham 15:51.53

15th Tyler Greathouse 16:20.05

18th Andrew Sinor 17:09.24

 

4x400m

7th Furman 3:25.46

 

Shot Put

9th Scott DesMarais 13.48 (44-2.75)

 

Discus

6th Scott DesMarais 45.94 (150-09)

 

Women

1,500m

11th Catherine Burton 4:51.09

15th Emily Zizzi 5:00.16

20th Hannah Schilpp 5:09.61

 

5,000m

17th Hannah Robinson 19:14.08

22nd Tricia Rosetti 20:15.55

23rd Jessica Pate 20:28.24

 

4x400m

9th Furman 4:10.62

 

Triple Jump

11th Danielle Ebzery 9.88 (32-5)

 

Shot Put

14th Gretchen Gabrielson 10.75 (35-3.25)

 

Discus

18th Gretchen Gabrielson 28.02 (91-11)

 

Heptathlon

10th Erin McChristian 3,236 points