Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer

Haughey Wins Eye Opener Meet; Paladin Women Finish Second; Men Place Fifth

Haughey Wins Eye Opener Meet; Paladin Women Finish Second; Men Place Fifth

SPARTANBURG, S.C. -- The Furman cross country teams opened the 2012 season Friday night at the Eye Opener Meet in Spartanburg, S.C.  The Paladins finished second in the women's meet with a score of 33 points, just three points shy of Davidson's winning mark.  The Furman men's team scored 112 points for a fifth place finish, while the Wildcats also wrapped up first place in the men's meet, scoring 29 points.   

Paladin freshman Sinead Haughey won the women's 5K race, turning in a time of 18:42.16.  Furman placed four additional runners in the top-10, as junior Kacie Shoen notched a fifth-place finish at 19:24.97, and sophomores Blair Burke and Emily Zizzi  recorded back-to-back finishes in eighth (19:34.98) and ninth (19:38.90) place, respectively.  Senior Hannah Robinson rounded out the top 10 with a time of 19:38.90.

Junior Catherine Burton posted a time of 20:15.61 for 18th place, while sophomore Hannah Schilpp finished 23rd after completing the course in 20:36.26.  Senior Emily Peeler placed 48th with a time of 21:16.33.

Senior Wilkerson Given led the Furman men's team, capturing third place with a time of 25:57.46 on the 8K course, followed by junior Jack Klecker in 12th place at 27:18.01.  Sophomore Jack Morgan finished 21st after posting a time of 27:51.05, while freshman Bradley Gossett took 35th place with a time of 28:30.94.  Sophomore William Ivey rounded out the Paladin scorers, placing 41st with a time of 28:37.25.

Rookie Jack Miller posted a time of 28:49.27 for 47th place, and junior Tyler Greathouse placed 28th with a time of 29:16.78.  Junior Jackson Sinor was 71st after recording a time of 29:24.15, while sophomore Devin Tupper finished 95th (30:18.41).  Sophomore Mitchell Lloyd placed 113th, completing the course in 31:03.95.

Furman will compete at the Mountaineer Open in Boone, N.C., on September 14.

 

Furman Women's Individual Results

1 Sinead Haughey 18:42.16

5 Kacie Shoen 19:24.97

8 Blair Burke 19:34.98

9 Emily Zizzi 19:38.90

10 Hannah Robinson 19:38.90

18 Catherine Burton 20:15.61

23 Hannah Schilpp 20:36.26

48 Emily Peeler 21:16.33

 

Furman Men's Individual Results

3 Wilkerson Given 25:57.46

12 Jack Klecker 27:18.01

21 Jack Morgan 27:51.05

35 Bradley Gossett 28:30.94

41 William Ivey 28:37.25

47 Jack Miller 28:49.27

58 Tyler Greathouse 29:16.78

71 Jackson Sinor 29:24.15

95 Devin Tupper 30:18.41

113 Mitchell Lloyd 31:03.95