Cross Country / Track & Field

 
January 28, 2013

Given Sets Furman Record In 3,000m At Emory Crossplex Invitational

BIRMINGHAM, ALA. -- Senior Wilkerson Given won the 3,000m with a time of 8:20.40 to set a new Furman record Monday at the Emory Crossplex Invitational in Birmingham, Ala.  The previous Paladin record in the 3,000m, 8:23.11, was set by Patrick Morgan in 2009.  All told, the Paladin indoor track and field team claimed first place in four events Monday, while Furman recorded 13 top-10 individual finishes on the day.  

Sophomore Jack Morgan won the men's 5,000m with a time of 15:26.09, and senior Scott DesMarais recorded a throw of 13.67 (44-10.25) for first place in the shot put.  Sophomore Sinead Haughey placed first in the women's 5,000m after turning in a time of 17:40.05.

The Paladins placed three runners among the top nine finishers in the men's mile, as junior Jack Klecker placed fourth with a time of 4:18.23.  Senior James Perez finished in fifth with a time of 4:19.64, while freshman Bradley Gossett took ninth place with a time of 4:29.44.  Junior Tyler Greathouse claimed second place in the 5,000m with a time of 15:49.62.  Freshman Jack Miller took seventh place (9:00.35) in the 3,000m behind Given, and junior Jackson Sinor finished ninth in the event (9:34.53).

The Furman women's team took three out of the top four spots in the women's 5,000m, as senior Emily Wirzba followed Haughey with a second place finish at 17:43.15, and junior Catherine Burton finished fourth at 18:03.07.  Sophomore McKenzie Wooley turned in a tenth place finish with a time of 2:26.44 in the 800m

As a team, Furman placed fifth in the men's meet with 59 points and eighth in the women's meet with 30 points.  Alabama-Huntsville won the men's meet with 97 points, while Shorter claimed victory in the women's meet after notching 114 points.

The Paladins will compete at the at Tiger Paw Invitational in Clemson, S.C. Feb. 8-9.

 

Emory Crossplex Invitational -  Furman Results

Men

60m Dash

26th Raul Rodriquez 7.46

 

400m

15th Raul Rodriquez 52.01

16th Zach Duskin 52.07

19th Cole Warren 52.21

20th Brian Babbage 52.25

 

800m

13th Devin Tupper 2:01.76

18th Mitchell Lloyd 2:06.29

 

Mile

4th Jack Klecker 4:18.23

5th James Perez 4:19.64

9th Bradley Gossett 4:29.44

 

3,000m

1st Wilkerson Given 8:20.40

7th Jack Miller 9:00.35

9th Jackson Sinor 9:34.53

 

5,000m

1st Jack Morgan 15:26.09

2nd Tyler Greathouse 15:49.62

 

4x400m Relay

5th Duskin, Babbage, 3:28.27

Warren, Priest

 

Distance Medley Relay

3rd Given, Klecker, 10:37.33

Perez, Ivey

 

Long Jump

12th Cole Warren 5.76 18-10.75

22nd Carson Priest 5.09 16-8.50

 

Shot Put

1st Scott DesMarais 13.65 44-10.25

 

Women

60m Dash

25th Misha Holmes 8.52

31st Shannon Murphy 8.69

34th Chrissy Reinemund 8.81

 

200m

35th Chrissy Reinemund 28.80

23rd Misha Holmes 28.05

42nd Lauren Moscioni 30.84

 

400m

15th Rachel Gilbert 1:01.26

19th Alexa Wilton 1:02.77

21st Ellie Daniel 1:03.44

28th Lauren Moscioni 1:08.42

 

800m

10th McKenzie Woolley 2:26.44

 

5,000m

1st Sinead Haughey 17:40.05

2nd Emily Wirzba 17:43.15

4th Catherine Burton 18:03.07

 

4x400m Relay

4th Holmes, Gilbert, 4:11.69

Wilton, Daniel

7th Burke, Zizzi, 4:30.49

Schoen, Woolley