Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer

Given Posts Top 3,000m Steeplechase Time In SoCon To Lead Paladins In Final Day Of Duke Invitational

Wilkerson Given
Wilkerson Given

DURHAM, N.C. -- Senior Wilkerson Given posted the top 3,000m Steeplechase time in the Southern Conference this season to lead the Furman track and field teams Saturday in the final day of the Duke Invitational at Wallace Wade Stadium in Durham, N.C.  Given placed fourth with a time of 9:08.68, while sophomore Tripp Hurt tallied seventh place in the event after turning in a time of 9:22.32.

In the 800m, sophomore William Ivey captured 14th place with a time of 1:53.89, followed by junior James Perez, who placed 15th with a time of 1:54.01.  Junior Jack Klecker turned in a time of 1:59.08 for 13th-place in the event's developmental race.  Senior Carson Priest took 17th place in the 100m with a time of 11.02.

Senior Scott Des Marais competed in the field events for the Paladins, placing eighth in the discus with a mark of 46.81 (153-07) and 16th in the shot put with a throw of 13.54 (44-01.50).

Sophomore McKenzie Woolley led the Furman women's team with a 22nd place finish (2:23.79) in the 800m developmental race.  The Paladin 4x100m relay team of senior Misha Holmes, junior Alexa Wilton, freshman Chrissy Reinemund, and rookie Ellie Daniel finished 12th with a time of 50.57, while the Furman 4x400m relay team of Holmes, Wilton, Daniel, and sophomore Rachel Gilbert also captured 12th place (3:59.71).

Furman will compete at the Blue Shoes Track Invitational on April 13 in Greenville.

 

Furman Complete Results

Duke Invitational

Day 2

Men

100m

17th Cortez Johnson 11.02

49th Carson Priest 11.96

 

200m

54th Raul Rodriquez 23.40

64th Carson Priest 24.60

 

800m 

14th William Ivey 1:53.89

15th James Perez 1:54.01

 

800m - Developmental

13th Jack Klecker 1:59.08

38th Mitchell Lloyd 2:03.37

 

3000m Steeplechase

4th Wilkerson Given 9:08.68

7th Tripp Hurt 9:22.32

 

Shot Put

16th Scott Des Marais 13.54 (44-01.50)

 

Discus

8th Scott Des Marais 46.81 (153-07)

 

Women

200m

58th Rachel Gilbert 27.08

 

400m

41st Rachel Gilbert 1:00.81

51st Ellie Daniel 1:02.22

 

800m - Developmental

22nd McKenzie Woolley 2:23.79

35th Emily Zizzi 2:30.70

 

4x100m

12th Holmes, Wilton, 50.57

Reinemund, Daniel

 

4x400m

12th Holmes, Wilton, 3:59.71

Daniel, Gilbert