Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer

Four Athletes Record Sub-4:00 Time In Blue Shoes Elite Mile At Blue Shoes Invitational

Furman Elite Men To Race Saturday
Furman Elite Men To Race Saturday

GREENVILLE, S.C. -- For the first time in the history of the event, multiple athletes recorded a sub-4:00 time in the Blue Shoes Elite Mile, which was held Saturday in conjunction with the 16th annual Blue Shoes Invitational at the Irwin Belk Track Complex for Track and Field and Kelsey-West Track in Greenville, S.C.  

Furman Elite's Cory Leslie won the Blue Shoes Elite Mile event, turning in a time of 3:56.18, breaking American mile record holder Alan Webb's meet record of 3:57.83, set in 2007.  Furman Elite runners claimed the top three spots in the event, as Jeff See placed second with a time of 3:57.45, and Jack Bolas claimed third at 3:58.43.  Matt Elliott of Brooks also broke the 4:00 barrier, posting a time of 3:58.78 for fourth place.

Former Paladin runner Lee Gilmer finished seventh with a time of 4:05.24, followed by South Carolina resident Brandon Hudgins, who was attempting to become only the third Palmetto State resident to complete the feat.  Current Paladin senior Wilkerson Given placed 12th with a time of 4:09.62, while junior James Perez finished 13th at 4:09.86.

In the women's elite mile, Furman Elite's Heidi Gregson captured first place with a time of 4:40.92, followed by Chrissy Supino at 4:41.34.  Furman Elite's Nicole Bush placed third after recording a time of 4:46.10.  Current Paladin sophomore Sinead Haughey was the top collegiate finisher and placed fourth overall with a time of 5:03.18, followed by senior Emily Wirzba at 5:04.64.  Junior Catherine Burton finished seventh at 5:08.79.

The Paladins picked up first-place finishes in three individual events at the meet.  Junior Jack Klecker won the 1,500m for the second year in a row, turning in a time of 3:59.97 for the victory.  Senior Scott Des Marais also was a repeat winner in the discus with a throw of 152-6.  For the Furman women's team, junior Alexa Wilton was just off the meet record pace with a winning time of 1:02.85 in the 400m hurdles.  The Furman women's 4x400m relay team also captured first place with a time of 4:03.01.

Thirteen meet records were broken at the event. Matthew Lewis of Fort Valley broke the collegiate men's 400m hurdle record with a time of 54.48, while Shakeyla Faulk, also of Fort Valley, set a new collegiate women's 100m standard of 12.22.  Voorhees' Priscilla Harts established a new collegiate women's 200m record with a time of 24.28.  The Fort Valley State women's 4x100m relay team broke the record with a time of 47.24.

In the high school boys' meet, seven records were set.  Marcquel Woodward of Gainesville set records in both the 400m (48.90) and the 800m (1:58.65), and Tanner Hayes of Roswell established a new record time of 57.15 in the 400m hurdles.  Two relay records were broken, as Greer's 4x100m relay team posted a time of 42.23 and the Roswell 4x400m relay team notched a time of 3:29.36.  Roswell's Richard Delphin broke records in both the discus (167-0) and the shot put (52-2 3/4).

Leanne Zimmer of Lambert broke the previous high school girls' record in the 800m, notching a time of 2:19.93, while Roswell's Tracy Dorcemont established a new margin at 40'9" in the high school girls' shot put.

The Furman track and field teams will compete at the Southern Conference Championships April 20-21 in Statesboro, Ga.

 

Complete Furman Results

Men

100m

6th Cortez Johnson 11.28

7th Raul Rodriquez 11.30

8th Richard Feetcher 11.30

23rd Carson Priest 11.88

 

200m

12th Raul Rodriquez 23.11

24th Carson Priest 23.80

 

800m

2nd William Ivey 1:53.43

16th Ian Richardson 2:01.15

26th Mitchell Lloyd 2:05.72

 

1500m

1st Jack Klecker 3:59.97

2nd Tripp Hurt 4:00.48

8th Jack Miller 4:08.53

9th Bradley Gossett 4:10.11

14th Jackson Sinor 4:14.79

20th Devin Tupper 4:21.94

25th Tyler Greathouse 4:26.15

 

Blue Shoes Elite Mile

12th Wilkerson Given 4:09.62

13th James Perez 4:09.86

 

Shot Put

2nd Scott Des Marais 14.42 (47-3.75)

 

Discus

1st Scott Des Marais 46.50 (152-6)

 

Women

100m

18th Chrissy Reinemund 13.66

 

200m

10th Rachel Gilbert 26.37

20th Chrissy Reinemund 27.22

 

400m

3rd Rachel Gilbert 59.96

5th Ellie Daniel 1:01.83

 

400m Hurdles

1st Alexa Wilton 1:02.85

 

800m

7th McKenzie Woolley 2:28.08

 

1500m

3rd Erika Shaver 4:49.19

5th Emily Zizzi 4:52.72

7th McKenzie Woolley 5:00.12

 

Blue Shoes Elite Mile

4th Sinead Haughey 5:03.18

5th Emily Wirzba 5:04.64

7th Catherine Burton 5:08.79

 

4x100m

4th Haughey, Shaver, 50.08

Reinemund, Gilbert

 

4x400m

1st Holmes, Wilton, 4:03.01

Daniel, Gilbert