Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer

Tinkey Sets Furman Record In 3,000m At High Point Team Challenge

Grace Tinkey
Grace Tinkey

WINSTON SALEM, N.C. -- Freshman Grace Tinkey set a new Furman record with a time of 9:33.36 in the 3,000m to lead the Paladin indoor track and field team Thursday at the High Point Team Challenge in Winston-Salem, N.C.  The rookie's time was 16 seconds faster than the previous record of 9:49.53, set by Erin Barker on Feb. 23, 2012.  Tinkey, who placed second in the event, was followed by freshman Allie Buchalski, who placed fifth with a time of 9:42.91. 

The Furman men's team had six individuals place among the top 10, including three athletes in the 3,000m, as junior Tripp Hurt led the Paladins with a third-place finish and a time of 8:22.52.  Freshman Tanner Hinkle was sixth in the event with a time of 8:28.82, while junior Jack Klecker claimed ninth place in the 3,000m at 8:31.19.

Senior Ian Richardson posted a ninth-place finish in the 800m after turning in a time of 2:01.87.  In the field events, Furman placed two athletes among the top 10 in the long jump, as freshman Candler Herrin took sixth at 6.02 and junior Carson Priest placed tenth at 4.79.

The Paladins will compete at the at UCS Invitational in Winston-Salem, N.C., and the Iowa State Track Classic in Ames, Iowa, Feb. 14-15.

 

High Point Team Classic -  Furman Results

Men

200m

12th Candler Herrin 24.52

14th Carson Priest 24.68

15th Jeremiah Ockunzzi 27.48

 

800m

9th Ian Richardson 2:01.87

 

3,000m

3rd Tripp Hurt 8:22.52

6th Tanner Hinkle 8:28.82

9th Jack Klecker 8:31.19

14th Jack Morgan 8:47.10

18th Lee Shearer 8:48.18

21st Jack Miller 8:51.45

24th Tyler Greathouse 9:41.98

 

Distance Medley Relay

3rd Baker, Duskin, 10:11.33

Ivey, Sorrells

 

4x400m Relay

4th Baker, Duskin, 3:38.95

Ivey, Richardson

 

Long Jump

6th Candler Herrin 6.02

10th Carson Priest 4.79

 

Women

60m Dash

15th Rachel Gilbert 8.50

16th Chrissy Reinemund 8.80

 

200m

13th Rachel Gilbert 27.32

17th Chrissy Reinemund 28.66

18th Shauna Owens 29.02

 

800m

12th Ann Sisson 2:26.86

13th Maddie Wolfe 2:28.56

16th Georgia Compton 2:30.13

18th Elly Gay 2:33.50

22nd McKenzie Woolley 2:35.88

24th Hannah Schilpp 2:37.80

 

3,000m

2nd Grace Tinkey 9:33.36

5th Allie Buchalski 9:42.91

12th Anna McBride 10:23.69

13th Laura Miller 10:24.37

15th Catherine Burton 10:37.89

 

Distance Medley Relay

3rd Wolfe, Gilbert, 12:40.80

Woolley, Sisson

4th Compton, Gay, 12:54.10

Schilpp, Ferguson