Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer

Hurt Becomes First Paladin Men's T&F Athlete To Win Two SoCon Indoor Events Since 1973

Tripp Hurt
Tripp Hurt

WINSTON-SALEM, N.C. -- Junior Tripp Hurt won the 5,000m with a time of 14:30.76 to lead the Furman indoor track and field teams in the final day of competition at the Southern Conference Championship Meet Sunday at the JDL Fast Track in Winston-Salem, N.C.   

Hurt, who won the 3,000m championship on Saturday, is the first Furman men's track and field athlete to win two events at the Southern Conference Indoor Championships since Bill Dimitrouleas claimed the league championship in both the 35-lb weight and the shot put in 1973.

Western Carolina won both the men's and the women's meets, while Appalachian State placed second in both events.  Furman claimed fifth place in the men's meet and eighth place in the women's.

The Paladin men placed three runners among the top four in the 5,000m, as freshman Tanner Hinkle followed Hurt, taking second place with a time of 14:32.82 to earn a spot on the SoCon All-Freshman Team.  Senior Jack Klecker was fourth with a time of 14;48.67, while sophomore Jack Miller finished 18th after crossing the line in 15:42.03.

Freshman Brock Baker was second overall in the Sunday's mile final with a time of 4:18.27, while fellow rookie Nate Riech was 10th in the event with a time of 4:30.63.  Both Paladin rookies were named to the SoCon All-Freshman team for their efforts in the mile.

Junior William Ivey placed third after recording a time of 1:53.26 in Sunday's 800m finals, while freshman Candler Herrin recorded a jump of 12.50 (41-00.25) to place 15th in the men's triple jump.  The Furman men's 4x400m relay team of senior Zach Duskin, Herrin, Ivey, and Baker placed sixth with a time of 3:33.13.

For the second day in a row Paladin freshman Allie Buchalski was selected to the SoCon All-Freshman Team, placing fifth in Sunday's finals in the mile with a time of 5:08.27.  Rookie Grace Tinkey joined Buchalski on the All-Freshman Team after placing fourth in a hotly contested 5,000m race with a time of 17:01.03.  Junior Sinead Haughey finished 12th in the event, notching a time of 17:57.68.

The women's 4x400m relay team of Rachel Gilbert, Buchalski, Maddie Wolfe, and Shauna Owen turned in a time of 4:09.74 for ninth place, while Owen recorded a triple jump of 9.94 (32-7.50) to take 15th place. 

 

SoCon Indoor Track and Field Championships - Day 2 Complete Furman Results

Men's Results

800m 

3rd William Ivey 1:53.26

 

Mile

2nd Brock Baker 4:18.27

10th Nate Riech 4:30.63

 

5,000m

1st Tripp Hurt 14:30.76

2nd Tanner Hinkle 14:32.82

4th Jack Klecker 14:48.67

18th Jack Miller 15:42.03

 

4x400m Relay

6th Duskin, Herrin, 3:33.13

Ivey, Baker

 

Triple Jump

15th Candler Herrin 12.50 41-00.25

 

Women's Results

Mile

5th Allie Buchalski 5:08.27

 

5,000m

4th Grace Tinkey 17:01.03

12th Sinead Haughey 17:57.68

 

4x400m Relay

9th Gilbert, Buchalski, 4:09.74

Wolfe, Owen

 

Triple Jump

15th Shauna Owen 9.94 32-7.50