Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer

Furman Men's Cross Country Finishes Second, Women Tie For Fifth At Virginia Invitational

Furman Cross Country
Furman Cross Country

CHARLOTTESVILLE, VA. -- The Furman men's cross country team claimed second place while the Paladin women tied for fifth Friday versus highly ranked competition at the Virginia/Panorama Farms Invitational Friday in Charlottesville, Va.   

The Paladins men scored 51 points to finish just four points behind 13th-ranked Virginia, who won the meet with 47 points.  Furman defeated 12th-ranked Iona, who recorded 54 points in the competition.  Auburn placed fourth with 138 points, followed by Arizona in fifth with 147 points.

Senior Tripp Hurt led all Furman runners, placing fifth with a time of 24:11.52, while sophomore Tanner Hinkle captured sixth place with a time of 24:12.81.  Paladin rookie Frank Lara secured a spot in the top-10, posting a time of 24:17.09 for ninth-place.  Sophomore Troy Reeder and freshman Aaron Templeton finished back-to-back to round out the Paladin scorers, with Reeder taking 15th place at 24:32.53, and Templeton placing 16th at 24:33.90.  

Freshman Mark Hadley notched a time of 24:44.20 for 23rd place, and fellow rookie Austin Sprague was 43rd at 25:12.12.  Sophomore Brock Baker crossed the line in 25:49.49 to place 63rd, while sophomore Matt Lange finished 103rd at 27:31.22.  Sophomore Josh Brickell turned in a time of 29:20.16, finishing 110th.  

The Paladin women scored 109 points, tying Auburn for fifth place.  Tenth-ranked Virginia won the meet with 37 points, while 26th-ranked William & Mary posted 74 points for second place.  Wake Forest scored 94 points to place third, just one point ahead of Arizona.

Senior Sinead Haughey paced Furman, finishing seventh with a time of 21:19.64.  Sophomore Allie Buchalski finished 12th with a time of 21:31.49, while fellow sophomore Grace Tinkey turned in a time of 21:53.38 for 22nd place.  Sophomore Laura Miller placed 28th at 22:20.46, and sophomore Bryce Seymour completed the Paladin scorers, recording a time of 22:47.13 for 42nd place.  Freshman Emma Mashburn was 46th at 22:53.99, while sophomore Maddie Wolfe placed 61st with a time of 23:36.42.

"This was a great run for both programs today," said Furman head coach Robert Gary at the completion of the meet.  "The men really stood out, almost knocking off Virginia and beating Iona.  I predict that we will be ranked nationally for the first time in school history.  Our number one focus remains the SoCon Championship and the regional meet, and today's performance is a great step in the right direction."

The Paladins will compete at the Gene Mullin Invitational in Greenville, S.C., on October 11.

 

Furman Men's Individual Results - 8K

5 Tripp Hurt 24:11.52

6 Tanner Hinkle 24:12.81

9 Frank Lara 24:17.09

15 Troy Reeder 24:32.53

16 Aaron Templeton 24:33.90

23 Mark Hadley 24:44.20

43 Austin Sprague 25:12.12

63 Brock Baker 25:49.49

103 Matt Lange 27:31.22

110 Josh Brickell 29:20.16

 

Furman Women's Individual Results - 6K

7 Sinead Haughey 21:19.64

12 Allie Buchalski 21:31.49

22 Grace Tinkey 21:53.38

28 Laura Miller 22:20.46

42 Bryce Seymour 22:47.13

46 Emma Mashburn 22:53.99

61 Maddie Wolfe 23:26.42

 

Julie Paré, Furman Sports Information