Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer

Paladins Win Two Events In Opening Day Of SoCon Championships

Laura Miller
Laura Miller

BIRMINGHAM, ALA. -- Sophomore Laura Miller and redshirt freshman Josh Brickell won the 10,000m events to lead the Furman track and field teams Saturday in the first day of the 2015 Southern Conference Outdoor Track & Field Championships in Birmingham, Ala. 

Miller, who lapped the rest of the field, posted a time of 36:47.70 for the win, while Brickell crossed the line in 31:12.31 for his victory.  Also in the women's race, Paladin sophomore Bryce Seymour finished seventh at 39:04.14, followed by sophomore Anna McBride in eighth with a time of 39:17.37.

Sophomore Lee Shearer earned All-Southern Conference honors in the 3,000m Steeplechase after placing third with a time of 9:17.45, while sophomore Julia Rodriguez placed fourth in the women's race after posting a time of 11:20.92.

The Paladins had nine athletes qualify for tomorrow's finals.  Freshman Jacquelyn Crow advanced in both the 800m, where she finished fourth with a time of 2:14.50, and in the 1,500m with a time of 4:40.99, placing fifth.  

Furman had four other women qualify in the 1,500m, including senior Sinead Haughey, who was fourth with a time of 4:40.95, and redshirt freshman Allie Buchalski, who placed sixth at 4:41.02.  Freshman Becca Cooley qualified eighth with a time of 4:42.92, while sophomore Maddie Wolfe also qualified after finishing 11th at 4:48.45.

Four of the Furman men advanced to tomorrow's finals.  Junior William Ivey placed eighth overall with a time of 1:54.20 to advance in the 800m, while three Paladins advanced in the 1,500m.  Senior Tripp Hurt qualified third with a time of 3:55.23, while sophomore Nate Riech was eighth at 3:55.86.  Senior James Perez placed tenth with a time of 3:56.96 to reach Sunday's finals.

The meet will conclude on Sunday, with events beginning at 2 p.m. and running throughout the day.  An awards ceremony is scheduled to begin at 7 p.m., following the last event.

Julie Paré, Furman Sports Information

 

Furman Results - Southern Conference Day 1

Men

100m Trials

14th Carson Priest 11.49

 

200m Trials

13th Bobby Edet 22.72

17th Carson Priest 23.60

18th Jeremiah Ockunzzi 26.74

 

400m Trials

22nd Jeremiah Ockunzzi 1:00.31

 

800m Trials

8th William Ivey 1:54.20q

18th Ian Richardson 1:59.41

 

1,500m Trials

3rd Tripp Hurt 3:55.23q

8th Nate Riech 3:55.86q

10th James Perez 3:56.96q

 

10,000m

1st Josh Brickell 31:12.31

 

3,000m Steeplechase

3rd Lee Shearer 9:17.45

 

Women

100m Trials

13th Chrissy Reinemund 13.19

 

200m Trials

14th Chrissy Reinemund 26.80

15th Rachel Gilbert 27.15

 

400m Trials

15th Rachel Gilbert 1:03.29

16th Shannon Smith 1:03.62

 

800m Trials

4th Jacquelyn Crow 2:14.50q

13th Abi Short 2:20.49

15th Ann Sisson 2:22.74

17th Caroline Reed 2:25.61

18th Phoebe Ferguson 2:25.79

19th Elly Gay 2:27.64

 

1,500m Trials

4th Sinead Haughey 4:40.95q

5th Jacquelyn Crow 4:40.99q

6th Allie Buchalski 4:41.02q

8th Becca Cooley 4:42.92q

11th Maddie Wolfe 4:48.45q

15th Hannah Schilpp 4:55.29

 

10,000m

1st Laura Miller 36:47.70

7th Bryce Seymour 39:04.14

8th Anna McBride 39:17.37

 

400m Hurdles Trials

10th Shauna Owen 1:07.23

 

3,000m Steeplechase

4th Julia Rodriguez 11:20.92