Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer

Furman Sweeps Team Titles At SoCon Cross Country Championships

2015 SoCon Champions
2015 SoCon Champions

GREENVILLE, S.C. -- The Furman men's and women's cross country teams swept the team titles for the third consecutive year Saturday at the 2015 Southern Conference Cross Country Championships on the Furman Golf Course in Greenville, S.C 

Furman placed three runners among the top five and all five scorers in the top-15 for the victory in the women's 5K.  The Paladins scored 33 points, defeating Chattanooga by 19 points.   UNCG, East Tennessee State, and Samford rounded out the top five women's teams.

Paladin junior Allie Buchalski was honored as the SoCon Women's Runner of the Year for the second-straight year after winning her second-consecutive individual title with a time of 17:37.37.  Buchalski was joined on the All-SoCon first team by junior Laura Miller, who finished third with a time of 18:04.60, and freshman Jacquelyn Crow, who placed fifth with a time of 18:21.94 to also earn a spot on the SoCon All-Freshman team.  

Sophomore Emma Mashburn earned All-SoCon second team honors, turning in a ninth-place finish at 18:48.95.    Junior Ann Sisson completed the Paladin slate of scorers, placing 15th at 19:10.74, while juniors Maddie Wolfe and Bryce Seymour finished 22nd and 23rd, respectively, with times of 19:37.60 and 19:38.62.  Sophomore Becca Cooley crossed the line in 19:46.65 for 27th place.

"Our women's team has had a couple of unfortunate injuries down the stretch this season, so it was fantastic to come away with the championship," said Furman head coach Robert Gary, who was honored as the 2015 SoCon Co-Coach of the Year women's program.  "Chattanooga provided us with some tough competition today.  Allie has really moved to another level with good control this season, and Laura has also improved a great deal.  Jacquelyn is returning to form following an injury, but I must give special recognition to our fourth through seventh place runners who have come such a long way this year.  

"It is exciting to have a culture with an expectation of winning, where everyone knows they must run well to support their teammates," added Gary.  "This women's race was one of the most exciting cross country races I have ever been a part of."

In the opening race of the day, the tenth-ranked Furman men scored 20 points for the victory, claiming second through eighth place to beat out second-place VMI by 59 points.  East Tennessee State placed third, followed by Samford and UNCG, who completed the top five.

Junior Troy Reeder led the Paladins, placing second with a time of 24:13.81, followed by junior Tanner Hinkle in third at 24:15.27.  Also joining Reeder and Hinkle on the All-SoCon first team were four sophomores, Austin Sprague who placed fourth with a time of 24:21.85, Frank Lara in fifth (24:22.78), Aaron Templeton in sixth at 24:25.65, and Josh Brickell in seventh (24:28.88).

Junior Kyle Polman and sophomore Mark Hadley were named to the All-SoCon second team.  Polman turned in a time of 24:36.71 to place eighth, while Hadley was tenth at 24:56.37.  Junior Lee Shearer finished 17th with a time of 25:17.30.

"Our men did a good job also today," added Gary, who was honored as the 2015 SoCon Men's Coach of the Year.  "Our plan was to stay poised and run hard the last 200 meters.  Hats off to Arse'ne Guillorel from Sanford for his individual win, but at the end of the day running 2-8 at the conference meet and defending our conference title at home is certainly a great feat.  We are very excited that 13 days from now we have an opportunity to attempt to earn our program's second berth in the NCAA championships."

Furman will compete at the Southeast Regional Championships November 13 in Charlottesville, Va.

 

Furman Men's Individual Results

2 Troy Reeder 24:13.81

3 Tanner Hinkle 24:15.27

4 Austin Sprague 24:21.85

5 Frank Lara 24:22.78

6 Aaron Templeton 24:25.65

7 Josh Brickell 24:28.88

8 Kyle Polman 24:36.71

10 Mark Hadley 24:56.37

17 Lee Shearer 25:17.30

Furman Women's Individual Results

1 Allie Buchalski 17:37.37

3 Laura Miller 18:04.60

5 Jacquelyn Crow 18:21.94

9 Emma Mashburn 18:54.15

15 Ann Sisson 19:10.74

22 Maddie Wolfe 19:37.60

23 Bryce Seymour 19:38.62

27 Becca Cooley 19:46.65

 

Team Scores - Men

1. Furman – 20

2. VMI – 79

3. ETSU – 90

4. Samford – 120

5. UNCG – 157

6. Western Carolina – 169

7. Chattanooga – 173

8. Wofford – 216

9. Mercer – 223

10. The Citadel – 247

 

Team Scores – Women

1. Furman – 33

2. Chattanooga – 52

3. UNCG – 99

4. ETSU – 121

T5. Samford – 141

T5. Western Carolina – 141

7. Mercer – 164

8. Wofford  -- 193

9. VMI – 246

10. The Citadel – 250

 

All-SoCon First Team – Men

1.Arsène Guillorel, Samford

2. Troy Reeder, Furman

3. Tanner Hinkle, Furman

4. Austin Sprague, Furman

5. Frank Lara, Furman

6. Aaron Templeton, Furman

7. Josh Brickell, Furman

 

All-SoCon First Team – Women

1. Allie Buchalski, Furman

2. Teghan Henderson, Chattanooga

3. Laura Miller, Furman

4. Kathleen Mansure, UNCG

5. Jacquelyn Crow, Furman

6. Eira Jensen, UNCG

7. Emily Drouin, Chattanooga

 

All-SoCon Second Team – Men

8. Kyle Polman, Furman

9. Avery Martin, VMI

10. Mark Hadley, Furman

11. Sean Helmke, VMI

12. Paul Stuart, Chattanooga

13. Simeon Roberts, ETSU

14. James Garst, ETSU

 

All-SoCon Second Team – Women

8. Karisa  Nelson, Samford

9. Emma Mashburn, Furman

10. Emma Garner, Samford

11. Katherine Link, UNCG

12. Anna Kate Chance, Chattanooga

13. Kaitlyn Lingard, Western Carolina

14. Hannah Chamblin, Chattanooga

 

All-SoCon Freshman Team – Men

14. James Garst, ETSU

16. Liam Brooks, UNCG

20. Ahmed Jama, Mercer

21. Kyle Sabourin, VMI

25. Ben Bryant, Samford

29. Cisco Ferre, Wofford

30. Richard Guiry, Chattanooga

 

All-SoCon Freshman Team – Women

4. Kathleen Mansure, UNCG

5. Jacquelyn Crow, Furman

13. Kaitlyn Lingard, Western Carolina

36. Bethanie Bailey, Mercer

38. Alexandra Forster, Wofford

40. Rebeka Fadgyas, Wofford

41. Emma Hand, Western Carolina

42. Jada Blake, Western Carolina

 

Freshman of the Year - Men

James Garst, ETSU

 

Freshman of the Year - Women

Kathleen Mansure, UNCG

 

Runner of the Year - Men

Arsene Guillorel

 

Runner of the Year - Women

Allie Buchalski, Furman

 

Coach of the Year - Men

Robert Gary, Furman

 

Coaches of the Year - Women

Robert Gary, Furman, and Bill Gautier, Chattanooga (co-honors)

 

Julie Paré, Furman Sports Information