Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer

Adams & Buchalski Win Mile Competitions At ETSU Invitational

Ryan Adams
Ryan Adams

JOHNSON CITY, TENN. -- Freshman Ryan Adams and junior Allie Buchalski won the men's and women's miles, respectively, to lead the Paladin indoor track and field team Saturday in the final day of the ETSU Invitational in Johnson City, Tenn.   

The Paladins placed five runners among the top six in the men's mile, as Adams won the event with a time of 4:13.04 followed by junior Troy Reeder in second at 4:15.31.  Sophomore Austin Sprague turned in a time of 4:16.25 for third place, and junior Tanner Hinkle and sophomore Aaron Templeton finished fifth (4:17.37) and sixth (4:19.84), respectively.

In the women's mile, Furman placed three runners in the top six.  Buchalski crossed the line in 5:01.45 for the win, while sophomore Becca Cooley was fourth with a time of 5:23.83.  Junior Ann Sisson was sixth at 5:32.80.  The women's team only had one other competitor on Saturday, as sophomore Shannon Smith placed 28th with a distance of 15-3.25 in the long jump.

In other men's events, the Paladins had four runners in the top 17 in the 3,000m.  Junior Josh Brickell was sixth with a time of 8:36.29, followed by junior Kyle Polman in seventh at 8:38.80.  Rookie Jordan Markezich placed 15th (8:57.13), while senior Jack Miller finished 17th (9:12.55).  Sophomore Hayden Cox posted a time of 2:06.17 for 17th in the 800m, and the Paladin 4x400m relay team of Austin Chewing, Cox, Sam Person, and Bobby Edet placed 25th with a time of 3:46.29.  Junior Jeremiah Ockunzzi posted a distance of 22-7 for 36th in the shot put.

Furman will compete at the Vanderbilt Invitational January 29-30 in Nashville, Tenn.

 

ETSU Invitational -  Furman Results

Men

800m

17th Hayden Cox 2:06.17

 

Mile

1st Ryan Adams 4:13.04

2nd Troy Reeder 4:15.331

3rd Austin Sprague 4:16.25

5th Tanner Hinkle 4:17.37

6th Aaron Templeton 4:19.84

 

3,000m

6th Josh Brickell 8:36.29

7th Kyle Polman 8:38.80

15th Jordan Markezich 8:57.13

17th Jack Miller 9:12.55

 

4x400m Relay

25th Chewing, Cox, 3:46.29

Person, Edet

 

Shot Put

36th Jeremiah Ockunzzi 22-7

 

Women

Mile

1st Allie Buchalski 5:01.45

4th Becca Cooley 5:23.83

6th Ann Sisson 5:32.80

 

Long Jump

28th Shannon Smith 15-3.25