Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer

Buchalski Wins 3,000m To Lead Paladins In First Day Of SoCon Championships

Allie Buchalski
Allie Buchalski

BIRMINGHAM, ALA. -- Junior Allie Buchalski won the 3,000m with a time of 9:55.05 to lead the Furman indoor track and field teams in the first day of competition at the Southern Conference Championship Meet, being held Friday and Saturday at the Birmingham CrossPlex facility in Birmingham, Ala.   

After the first day of competition, Western Carolina leads the men's event with 58 points, while Furman is in fifth place with 20 points.  Samford leads the women's competition with 86 points, and the Paladins are in fourth place with 32 points.

Furman swept the top three spots in the women's 3,000m, as junior Laura Miller finished just behind Buchalski in second at 9:56.97.  Sophomore Emma Mashburn placed third after crossing the line in 9:57.40.

Sophomore Jacquelyn Crow advanced to Saturday's finals in the 800m after turning in a time of 2:17.34, while junior Ann Sisson also advanced with a time of 2:17.37.  Three Paladins advanced in the mile, as Miller placed third at 5:02.63, Buchalski was seventh at 5:07.87, and sophomore Caroline Reed was 11th with a time of 5:16.53.

Junior Troy Reeder led the men's team, placing second in the 3,000m after posting a time of  8:17:37.  The Paladin men placed five runners among the top 11 in the event, as sophomore Aaron Templeton was fourth at 8:19.32, and junior Tanner Hinkle placed fifth with a time of 8:30.01.  Sophomore Austin Sprague turned in a time of 8:40.07 for eighth place, while junior Matt Lange finished 11th at 9:15.84.

In the mile competition, three Furman athletes advanced, with rookie Ryan Adams placing second with a time of 4:18:34 and Reeder taking fourth at 4:18.39.  Sprague posted a time of 4:19.26 for ninth to clinch a spot in the finals.

The final day of competition will begin Saturday morning at 9:15 a.m. with the men's heptathlon. 

Julie Paré, Furman Sports Information

 

SoCon Indoor Track and Field Championships - Day 1 Complete Furman Results

Men's Results

60m

15th Sam Person 7.54

 

200m

14th Sam Person 24.49

800m

4th Ryan Adams 1:54.61Q

14th Hayden Cox 2:01.60

 

Mile

2nd Ryan Adams 4:18.34Q

4th Troy Reeder 4:18.39Q

9th Austin Sprague 4:19.26Q

17th Kyle Polman 4:26.95

18th Jordan Markezich 4:27.01

 

3,000m

2nd Troy Reeder 8:17.37

4th Aaron Templeton 8:19.32

5th Tanner Hinkle 8:30.01

8th Austin Sprague 8:40.07

11th Matt Lange 9:15.84

 

DMR

7th Adams, McKinnish, 10:31.52

Edet, Polman

 

Long Jump

18th Austin Chewing 15-9.50

 

Women's Results

800m

4th Jacquelyn Crow 2:17.34Q

5th Ann Sisson 2:17.37Q

19th Maddie Wolfe 2:28.43

 

Mile

3rd Laura Miller 5:02.63Q

7th Allie Buchalski 5:07.87Q

11th Caroline Reed 5:16.53Q

13th Becca Cooley 5:18.08

 

3,000m

1st Allie Buchalski 9:55.05

2nd Laura Miller 9:56.97

3rd Emma Mashburn 9:57.40

 

DMR

2nd Cooley, Sisson, 12:12.33

Smith, Crow

 

Pentathlon

17th Shannon Smith 2446