Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer

Buchalski Sets Furman 5,000m Record At Raleigh Relays

Allie Buchalski
Allie Buchalski

RALEIGH, N.C. -- Senior Allie Buchalski set a new Furman record in the women's 5,000m to lead the Paladin track and field teams in the 2017 outdoor season opener Friday at the Raleigh Relays in Raleigh, N.C.  

Buchalski crossed the line in 15:35.55, the top collegiate time so far this season, and knocked more than 30 seconds off the previous record of 16:08.10, which she set last season at the NCAA East Preliminaries.  Freshman Savannah Carnahan placed seventh in the event at 16:21.43.

The Furman women placed three runners among the top 15 in the 3,000m Steeplechase.  Freshman Gabrielle Jennings placed fourth with a time of 10:25.02, while senior Laura Miller took seventh place at 10:31.84.  Rookie Emma Grace Hurley finished 15th with a time of 10:50.53 in the Steeplechase.  Junior Jacquelyn Crow led the Paladins with a time of 4:30.64 in the 1,500m.

For the men's team, sophomore Ryan Adams posted a time of 3:42.90 for second place in the 1,500m, while senior Troy Reeder finished fourth in the event with a time of 3:44.83.  Freshman Mason Coppi paced the Paladins with a time of 14:30.25 in the 5,000m.  

Senior Josh Brickell turned in a time of 29:24.62 for 17th place in the 10,000m, and junior Frank Lara took 20th in the event with a time of 29:32.54.

"This is, without a doubt, the best meet in terms of overall performances that we have had since we arrived at Furman," said Paladin head coach Robert Gary.  "We had eight regional qualifying marks, along with many PRs. I am very proud of the whole program!"

Furman will compete at the Stanford Invite in Palo Alto, Calif., March 31-April 1.

Julie Paré, Furman Sports Information

 

Raleigh Relays - March 24, 2017

Complete Furman Results

Men

400m

53rd Hayden Cox 56.81

 

1,500m

2nd Ryan Adams 3:42.90 

4th Troy Reeder 3:44.83

41st Jake Ogden 3:53.37

73rd Thomas Moore 3:57.47

82nd Madison Daniel 4:00.23

 

5,000m

42nd Mason Coppi 14:30.25

69th Kyle Polman 14:50.70

 

10,000m

17th Josh Brickell 29:24.62

20th Frank Lara 29:32.54

Women

1,500m 

28th Jacquelyn Crow 4:30.64

40th Ann Sisson 4:32.90

61st Riley Burr 4:37.47

89th Becca Cooley 4:43.81

98th Maddie Wolfe 4:46.89

 

3,000m Steeplechase

4th Gabrielle Jennings 10:25.02

7th Laura Miller 10:31.84

15th Emma Grace Hurley 10:50.53

 

5,000m

1st Allie Buchalski 15:35.55 - School Record

7th Savannah Carnahan 16:21.43

51st Jennifer Stephenson 17:23.83

73rd Grace Dwyer 17:38.82

98th Anna Hayden 18:18.72