Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer

Paladin Freshmen Set School Records At Tiger Track Classic

Gabrielle Jennings
Gabrielle Jennings

AUBURN, ALA. -- Freshmen Gabrielle Jennings and Emma Grace Hurley set new Furman records to lead the Paladin track and field teams Saturday at the Tiger Track Classic in Auburn, Ala. 

Jennings posted a time of 4:21.68 to take first place in the 1,500m, breaking the previous record of 4:25.32, set by junior Jacquelyn Crow in 2015.  Rookie Savannah Carnahan placed third in the event with a time of 4:26.97, while senior Laura Miller took sixth place at 4:29.59. 

Hurley competed in the 3,000m, crossing the line in 9:44.41 for second place.  The previous record of 9:57.17 had stood since 1995, when Heather VandeBrake set the most recent Paladin standard.  Freshman Anna Hayden scored a fourth-place finish in the 3,000m at 10:09.94, followed by Jennifer Stephenson in fifth place at 10:15.11.

In other women's events, Crow recorded a time of  2:12.61 to grab fifth place in the 800m.  Senior Ann Sisson took tenth place in the event with a time of 2:14.21, followed by rookie Riley Burr in 11th at 2:16.28.  Freshman Sarah Wilson placed 13th at 1:06.09 in the 400m hurdles.

Sophomore Ryan Adams won the 800m in 1:50.82 to lead the Paladin men's team.  Freshman Thomas Moore placed third with a time of 1:52.91 in the event, and senior Troy Reeder finished 13th (1:55.73).  In the 1,500m, freshman Jake Ogden finished fifth at 3:53.79, while fellow rookie Mason Coppi was tenth with a time of 3:57.80.  Senior Josh Brickell took second place with a time of 8:20.05 in the 3,000m, and junior Frank Lara placed fourth in the event at 8:22.74.

Sophomore Quandarius Weems placed 13th with a time of 14.99 in the 110m hurdles, and junior Austin Chewning posted a mark of 19-00.75 for 15th in the long jump.

Furman will compete at the Beynon Sports Catamount Classic in Cullowhee, N.C., April 14-15.

Julie Paré, Furman Sports Information

 

Tiger Track Classic 

Complete Furman Results

Men

800m

1st Ryan Adams 1:50.82

3rd Thomas Moore 1:52.91

13th Troy Reeder 1:55.73

24th Madison Daniel 2:00.83

 

1,500m

5th Jake Ogden 3:53.79

10th Mason Coppi 3:57.80

 

3,000m

2nd Josh Brickell 8:20.05

4th Frank Lara 8:22.74

 

110m Hurdles

13th Quandarius Weems 14.99

 

Long Jump

15th Austin Chewning 19-00.75 5.81

Women

800m

5th Jacquelyn Crow 2:12.61

10th Ann Sisson 2:14.21

11th Riley Burr 2:16.28

 

1,500m

1st Gabrielle Jennings 4:21.68 - School Record

3rd Savannah Carnahan 4:26.97

6th Laura Miller 4:29.59

16th Grace Dwyer 4:41.40

20th Becca Cooley 4:43.48

23rd Maddie Wolfe 4:47.25

 

3,000m

2nd Emma Grace Hurley 9:44.41 

4th Anna Hayden 10:09.94

5th Jennifer Stephenson 10:15.11

 

400m Hurdles

13th Sarah Wilson 1:06.09