Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer

Paladins Claim Four Titles In Final Day Of SoCon Championships

Frank Lara
Frank Lara

BIRMINGHAM, ALA. -- The Furman track and field teams won four titles Friday in the final day of the 2017 Southern Conference Outdoor Track & Field Championships in Birmingham, Ala. 

The Paladins placed third with 109 points in the women's meet, the highest point total ever in Furman women's track and field history, and the highest team finish since 1994 when the Paladins also finished third.  The Furman men took fifth place with 105 points, the third-highest point total in the history of the Paladin men's program.  Western Carolina won the men's championship, and Samford took the women's title.

"There were terrific highlights at the SoCon meet this week," said Furman head coach Robert Gary.  "The women scored more points than ever before and the men scored their third most. Not only did both programs dominate the distance races, but we also had  some great performances in 400m hurdles by Sarah Wilson, and by our mile relay.  We welcomed two Furman football players in Jaylan Reid, who won the shot put, and Quandarius Weems, who placed fourth in the 110m hurdles and set a new school record.  We now look forward to the NCAA East Preliminaries, where we have several times more qualifiers than we have had in the past heading to Kentucky at the end of month."

The Furman men won titles in the 800m, 1,500m, and 5,000m.  Sophomore Ryan Adams claimed first place in the 800m with a time of 1:51.22, while senior Troy Reeder finished first in the 1,500m after crossing the line in 3:46.46.  Junior Frank Lara, who won the 10,000m on Thursday, captured the title in the 5,000m with a time of 14:29.35.  The Paladins had four runners in the top five in the 5,000m, including the top three places, as Reeder finished third with a time of 14:39.03, and rookie Mason Coppi placed third with a time of 14:43.86.

Senior Allie Buchalski led the Paladins and set a new meet record with a time of 16:12.98 to take the title in the women's 5,000m.  Buchalski led the Paladin pack, who took the top six spots in the event.  Freshman Emma Grace Hurley placed second at 17:02.92, followed by senior Laura Miller at 17:08.66.  Rookie Savannah Carnahan turned in a fourth-place finish with a time of 17:10.90, and freshman Jennifer Stephenson was fifth at 17:38.98.  Freshman Anna Hayden, who won the 10,000m on Thursday, placed sixth in the event at 17:44.00.

Junior Jacquelyn Crow finished third with a time of 2:13.36 in the 800m to lead Furman, while rookie Gabrielle Jennings placed second at 4:29.97 to lead all Paladin runners in the 1,500m.  

In the hurdle events, Quandarius Weems, who set a new Furman standard in the 110m hurdles trials on Thursday, placed fourth in the event on Friday, and Sarah Wilson placed eighth in the women's 400m hurdles finals.

Furman will compete at the NCAA East Preliminaries in Lexington, Ky., May 25-27.

Julie Paré, Furman Sports Information

 

Furman Results - Southern Conference Day 2

Men

800m Finals

1st Ryan Adams 1:51.22

4th Thomas Moore 1:53.47

6th Madison Daniel 1:55.61

 

1,500m

1st Troy Reeder 3:46.46

5th Quinton McKinnish 3:58.76

11th Jake Ogden 4:04.59

 

5,000m

1st Frank Lara 14:29.35

2nd Troy Reeder 14:39.03

3rd Mason Coppi 14:43.86

5th Tanner Hinkle 14:47.62

15th Patrick McNamara 15:29.95

 

110m Hurdles Finals

4th Quandarius Weems 14:89

 

Women

800m Finals

3rd Jacquelyn Crow 2:13.36

5th Riley Burr 2:15.35

7th Ann Sisson 2:18.13

 

1,500m Finals

2nd Gabrielle Jennings 4:29.97

3rd Savannah Carnahan 4:34.62

8th Becca Cooley 4:46.83

9th Maddie Wolfe 4:50.74

 

5,000m

1st Allie Buchalski 16:12.98MR

2nd Emma Grace Hurley 17:02.92

3rd Laura Miller 17:08.66

4th Savannah Carnahan 17:10.90

5th Jennifer Stephenson 17:38.98

6th Anna Hayden 17:44.00

 

400m Hurdles Finals

8th Sarah Wilson 1:07.07

 

4x400m Relay

7th Sisson, Cooley, 3:59.32

Crow, Burr

 

Men's SoCon All-Freshman Team

Men's 10,000 meters

Mason Coppi, Furman

 

Men's 110-meter hurdles

Quandarius Weems, Furman

 

Men's 800-meter run

Madison Daniel, Furman

Thomas Moore, Furman

 

Men's 5,000-meter run

Mason Coppi, Furman

 

Women's SoCon All-Freshman Team

10,000 meters

Grace Dwyer, Furman

Anna Hayden, Furman

Jennifer Stephenson, Furman

 

Women's 3,000-meter steeplechase

Gabrielle Jennings, Furman

Emma Grace Hurley, Furman

 

Women's 1,500-meter run

Savannah Carnahan, Furman

Gabrielle Jennings, Furman

 

Women's 800-meter run

Riley Burr, Furman

 

Women's 5,000-meter run

Savannah Carnahan, Furman

Emma Grace Hurley, Furman

Jennifer Stephenson, Furman