Furman's Carnahan Named SoCon Student-Athlete Of The Week

Furman's Carnahan Named SoCon Student-Athlete Of The Week

GREENVILLE, S.C. -- Furman's Savannah Carnahan has been named the General Shale Southern Conference Student-Athlete of the Week for all competition from Feb. 6- Feb. 12.  This is her third time earning the honor this year. 

A junior from Cumming, Ga., Carnahan finished fifth in the 5,000m event at the Iowa State Classic on Friday, posting a time of 15:53.58 in a nationally ranked field.  Her time ranks 26th nationally this season and according to the latest power rankings, the Paladin women's team ranks tenth in the NCAA in the 5,000m.

Carnahan, a double major in applied mathematics and chemistry, holds a 3.93 grade point average.

Furman will travel to Winston-Salem, N.C., this weekend to compete in the JDL DMR Invitational, before the Southern Conference Indoor Track and Field Championships in Lexington, Va., next weekend.

Also nominated for SoCon Student-Athlete of the Week: Malloree Schurr (ETSU softball), Catie Josselet (Mercer softball), Kennedy Thomson (Chattanooga women's indoor track and field), Ruben Guerrero (Samford men's basketball), Nick Lyerly (UNCG men's golf), and Christina Nikolaou (Western Carolina women's indoor track and field).

Julie Paré, Furman Sports Information

 

General Shale SoCon Student-Athletes of the Week

Sept. 5 Alexa Frankeny, Western Carolina, Women's Soccer

Sept. 12 Bryce Nunnelly, Chattanooga, Football

Sept. 19 Catie Cronister, Wofford, Volleyball

Sept. 26 Sarah Connolly, ETSU, Women's Soccer

Oct.3 Tee Mitchell, Mercer, Football

Oct. 10 Abigail Veit, Western Carolina, Volleyball

Oct. 17 Harris Roberts, Furman, Football

Oct. 24 Allison Penner, UNCG, Volleyball

Oct. 31 Savannah Carnahan, Furman, Cross Country

Nov. 7 Heida Ragney Vidarsdottir, UNCG, Women's Soccer

Nov. 14 Jake Huffine, Chattanooga, Wrestling

Nov. 21 Savannah Carnahan, Furman, Cross Country

Nov. 28 Amanda Thompson, Mercer, Women's Basketball

Dec. 5 Kelsi Hobbs, Samford, Volleyball

Dec. 12 Amanda Thompson, Mercer, Women's Basketball

Dec. 19 Nadine Soliman, UNCG, Women's Basketball

Dec. 26 Jake Huffine, Chattanooga, Wrestling

Jan. 2 Zane Najdawi, The Citadel, Men's Basketball

Jan. 9 Mladen Armus, ETSU, Men's Basketball

Jan. 16 Ben Varghese, ETSU, Men's Indoor Track and Field

Jan. 23 Andrew Morgan, Campbell, Wrestling

Jan. 30 Nadine Soliman, UNCG, Women's Basketball

Feb. 6 Onno Steger, Western Carolina, Men's Basketball

Feb. 13 Savannah Carnahan, Furman, Women's Indoor Track and Field