Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer

Paladins Claim Four Titles In Final Day Of SoCon Championships

Paladins Claim Four Titles In Final Day Of SoCon Championships

LEXINGTON, VA. -- Furman claimed four titles Sunday in the final day of competition at the 2019 Southern Conference Indoor Track and Field Championship, held this weekend at the Corps Physical Training Facility in Lexington, Va.

Senior Ryan Adams led all runners with a time of 1:53.18 to win the second 800m championship of his career, and for the second year in a row, the Paladins took the top three spots in the mile.  Junior Jake Ogden won the event with a time of 4:19.15, followed by Adams in second place at 4:19.78.  Rookie Cameron Ponder placed third with a time of 4:20.23 to earn a spot on the SoCon All-Freshman Team.

Senior Frank Lara won the men's 5,000m for the second-consecutive year after crossing the line in 14:18.66 to establish a new facility record.  Junior Mason Coppi placed third with a time of 14:38.56, followed by sophomore Daniel Bernal in 4th place (14:41.73).  Sophomore Trenton Mandato took fifth placed with a time of 14:52.10, and Ogden was ninth with a time of 14:59.96.  Sophomore Allen Clark finished tenth after posting a time of 15:01.24.

On the women's side, Furman swept the top five spots in the women's 5,000m.  Junior Savannah Carnahan, who won the 3,000m title in record time on Saturday, claimed the 5,000m title for the third-straight season, setting a new meet and facility record with a time of 16:22.61.  She established the previous meet record of 16:24.84 at last season's meet.

Junior Emma Grace Hurley finished second at 16:36.44, followed by junior Gabbi Jennings in third at 16:46.87.  Junior Jennifer Stephenson crossed the line in 17:29.51 for fourth placed, followed by junior Grace Dwyer in fifth with a time of 17:32.73.  Sophomore Emily Lane finished eighth at 18:04.74.

Sophomore Krissy Gear was the runner up with a time of 2:09.11 in the 800m, while sophomore Emma Kuntz finished seventh with a time of 2:19.79.  Freshman Sammy Trone was named to the SoCon All-Freshman team in the 800m by virtue of her 16th-place finish in Saturday's preliminaries.

In the mile, Jennings placed second at 4:40.51, and Gear turned in a fifth-place finish with a time of 4:51.19.  Kuntz posted an 11th place finish at 5:09.88.

Samford won the women's meet with 172 points, while Western Carolina took the men's title with 165.5 points.  The Furman women scored 91 points to claim fourth place, and the Furman men tallied 90 points to finish third, the team's highest finish since 1983 when the Paladins also took third place.

"It was a very good weekend for both programs with some tremendous highlights, including our best men's finish since 1983," said Furman head coach Robert Gary.  "The women were led by Savanah Carnahan, who won two events and set Socon meet records in both.  On the men's side, we had a great performance at the meet by Ryan Adams with an 800m title, second place in the mile, and leading off our DMR, which finished second. We had a lot of kids working quite well together.  Other champions included our women's DMR, Jake Ogden in the mile, and Frank Lara in the 5000m." 

Furman will open the 2018 outdoor season March 29-30.  The Paladins will compete at the Raleigh Relays and the Wofford Invitational that weekend.

Julie Paré, Furman Sports Information

 

SoCon Indoor Track and Field Championships - Day 2 Complete Furman Results

Men's Results

800m Finals

1st Ryan Adams 1:53.18

 

Mile Finals

1st Jake Ogden 4:19.15

2nd Ryan Adams 4:19.78

3rd Cameron Ponder 4:20.23

 

5,000m

1st Frank Lara 14:18.66

3rd Mason Coppi 14:38.56

4th Daniel Bernal 14:41.73

5th Trent Mandato 14:52.10

9th Jake Ogden 14:59.96

10th Allen Clark 15:01.24

 

Women

800m Finals

2nd Krissy Gear 2:09.11

8th Emma Kuntz 2:19.79

    

Mile Finals

2nd Gabbi Jennings 4:40.51

5th Krissy Gear 4:51.19

11th Emma Kuntz 5:09.88

 

5,000m

1st Savannah Carnahan 16:22.61

2nd Emma Grace Hurley 16:36.44

3rd Gabbi Jennings 16:46.87

4th Jennifer Stephenson 17:29.51

5th Grace Dwyer 17:32.73

8th Emily Lane 18:04.74

 

4x400m

7th Kuntz, Gear, 4:06.36

Baran, Trone