Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer

Furman's Carnahan Named SoCon Student-Athlete Of The Week

Furman's Carnahan Named SoCon Student-Athlete Of The Week

 

GREENVILLE, S.C. – Furman's Savannah Carnahan has been named the General Shale Southern Conference Student-Athlete of the Week for all competition from Feb. 20 – 26. This is her fourth selection of the year and the sixth of her career. 

A junior from Cumming, Ga., Carnahan won league titles in both the 3,000m and 5,000m this past weekend at the 2019 SoCon Indoor Track and Field Championships in Lexington, Va.  In the 3,000m event, Wofford's Hannah Steelman maintained the lead by just 34 hundredths of a second heading into the final lap, but Carahan posted a blistering 32.52 split to overtake Steelman in the final lap, crossing the finish line with a time of 9:11.04.  Her time shattered the previous meet record of 9:27.51 that was set by Furman's Sinead Haughey in 2015.  In the 5,000m, Carnahan claimed the title for the third-straight season, setting a new meet and facility record with a time of 16:22.61. She had previously established the meet record of 16:24.84 at last season's meet. 

Carnahan holds a 3.93 grade point average and is double majoring in applied mathematics and chemistry.

Also nominated for SoCon Student-Athlete of the Week: Sam Blumer (The Citadel men's track and field), Malloree Schurr (ETSU softball), Shannon Titus (Mercer women's basketball), Ruben Guerrero (Samford men's basketball), Emma Van Hee (Chattanooga women's tennis) and Erica Hayes (Western Carolina softball).

Julie Paré, Furman Sports Information

 

General Shale SoCon Student-Athletes of the Week

Sept. 5 Alexa Frankeny, Western Carolina, Women's Soccer

Sept. 12 Bryce Nunnelly, Chattanooga, Football

Sept. 19 Catie Cronister, Wofford, Volleyball

Sept. 26 Sarah Connolly, ETSU, Women's Soccer

Oct.3 Tee Mitchell, Mercer, Football

Oct. 10 Abigail Veit, Western Carolina, Volleyball

Oct. 17 Harris Roberts, Furman, Football

Oct. 24 Allison Penner, UNCG, Volleyball

Oct. 31 Savannah Carnahan, Furman, Cross Country

Nov. 7 Heida Ragney Vidarsdottir, UNCG, Women's Soccer

Nov. 14 Jake Huffine, Chattanooga, Wrestling

Nov. 21 Savannah Carnahan, Furman Cross Country

Nov. 28 Amanda Thompson, Mercer, Women's Basketball

Dec. 5 Kelsi Hobbs, Samford, Volleyball

Dec. 12 Amanda Thompson, Mercer, Women's Basketball

Dec. 19 Nadine Soliman, UNCG, Women's Basketball

Dec. 26 Jake Huffine, Chattanooga, Wrestling

Jan. 2 Zane Najdawi, The Citadel, Men's Basketball

Jan. 9 Mladen Armus, ETSU, Men's Basketball

Jan. 16 Ben Varghese, ETSU, Men's Indoor Track and Field

Jan. 23 Andrew Morgan, Campbell, Wrestling

Jan. 30 Nadine Soliman, UNCG, Women's Basketball

Feb. 6 Onno Steger, Western Carolina, Men's Basketball

Feb. 13 Savannah Carnahan, Furman, Women's Indoor Track and Field

Feb. 20 Sean Connolly, The Citadel, Baseball

Feb. 27 Savannah Carnahan, Furman, Women's Indoor Track and Field