Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer

Furman's Carnahan Earns Fifth SoCon Student-Athlete Of The Week Honor

Furman's Carnahan Earns Fifth SoCon Student-Athlete Of The Week Honor

GREENVILLE, S.C. – Furman's Savannah Carnahan has been named the General Shale Southern Conference Student-Athlete of the Week for all competition from March 27 – April 2.  This is her fifth selection of the year. 

A junior from Cumming, Ga., she recorded a time of 33:35.11 in the women's 10000m invite at the Raleigh Relays this past weekend, breaking the former Paladin record of 33:53.34, set by Sinead Haughey in 2015 by more than 18 seconds.  Carnahan finished second, tallying the second-best time in both the NCAA and the United States this season, and qualified for the NCAA East Preliminary Championship in May.

Carnahan holds a 3.93 grade point average and is a double major in applied mathematics and chemistry.

The Paladins will travel to Knoxville, Tenn., April 11-13 to compete in the Tennessee Relays.

Also nominated for SoCon Student-Athlete of the Week: Kennedy Thomson (Chattanooga women's outdoor track and field), Audrey Robertson (Mercer women's lacrosse), Madison Couch (Samford softball) and Immanuel Wilder (Western Carolina baseball).

Julie Paré, Furman Sports Information

 

General Shale SoCon Student-Athletes of the Week

Sept. 5 Alexa Frankeny, Western Carolina, Women's Soccer

Sept. 12 Bryce Nunnelly, Chattanooga, Football

Sept. 19 Catie Cronister, Wofford, Volleyball

Sept. 26 Sarah Connolly, ETSU, Women's Soccer

Oct.3 Tee Mitchell, Mercer, Football

Oct. 10 Abigail Veit, Western Carolina, Volleyball

Oct. 17 Harris Roberts, Furman, Football

Oct. 24 Allison Penner, UNCG, Volleyball

Oct. 31 Savannah Carnahan, Furman, Cross Country

Nov. 7 Heida Ragney Vidarsdottir, UNCG, Women's Soccer

Nov. 14 Jake Huffine, Chattanooga, Wrestling

Nov. 21 Savannah Carnahan, Furman, Cross Country

Nov. 28 Amanda Thompson, Mercer, Women's Basketball

Dec. 5 Kelsi Hobbs, Samford, Volleyball

Dec. 12 Amanda Thompson, Mercer, Women's Basketball

Dec. 19 Nadine Soliman, UNCG, Women's Basketball

Dec. 26 Jake Huffine, Chattanooga, Wrestling

Jan. 2 Zane Najdawi, The Citadel, Men's Basketball

Jan. 9 Mladen Armus, ETSU, Men's Basketball

Jan. 16 Ben Varghese, ETSU, Men's Indoor Track and Field

Jan. 23 Andrew Morgan, Campbell, Wrestling

Jan. 30 Nadine Soliman, UNCG, Women's Basketball

Feb. 6 Onno Steger, Western Carolina, Men's Basketball

Feb. 13 Savannah Carnahan, Furman, Women's Indoor Track and Field

Feb. 20 Shane Connolly, The Citadel, Baseball

Feb. 27 Savannah Carnahan, Furman, Women's Indoor Track and Field

March 6 Madison Armstrong, Western Carolina, Softball

March 13 Amanda Thompson, Mercer, Women's Basketball

March 20 Austin Carter, ETSU, Men's Golf 

March 27 Shane Connolly, The Citadel, Baseball

April 1 Savannah Carnahan, Furman, Track and Field