Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer

Paladins Win 5,000m Races At Tennessee Relays

Gabbi Jennings - Photo Courtesy of Phil Ponder
Gabbi Jennings - Photo Courtesy of Phil Ponder

KNOXVILLE, TENN. -- Gabbi Jennings and Luke Meade won the women's and men's 5,000m, respectively, to lead the Furman track and field teams Friday at the 52nd Annual Tennessee Relays in Knoxville, Tenn.  All told, the Paladins notched 12 top-15 finishes during Friday's competition.

Jennings, a junior from Slidell, La., led a Paladin contingency of five runners in the top 13 in the women's race. Jennings clocked in at 16:12.15, followed by junior Grace Dwyer in fourth at 17:23.90.  Junior Jennifer Stephenson placed eighth with a time of 17:31. 40, and sophomores Emily Lane and Reilly Caldwell finished back to back in 12th and 13th place, respectively, with times of 17:47.67 and 17:43.73.

A junior from Bluff City, Tenn., Meade turned in a personal best time of 14:20.55 to win the men's race.  Also on the men's side, senior Ryan Adams took fourth place in the 800m at 1:50.17.  In the 1,500m, senior Aaron Templeton placed seventh at 3:45.74, followed by freshman Cameron Ponder in eighth at 3:46.94.

In other women's races, sophomore Emma Kuntz posted a time of 2:09.92 for 12th in the 800m, and sophomore Krissy Gear finished 12th in the 1,500m with a time of 4:29.80.  Junior Reagan Chewning recorded a mark of 29.18 (95-9) in the javelin, taking 15th place.

The Furman women's 4x800m team will compete in the second day of the Tennessee Relays on Saturday.

Julie Paré, Furman Sports Information

 

Tennessee Relays 

Complete Furman Results

Men

800m

4th Ryan Adams 1:50.17

43rd Madison Daniel 1:57.53

48th Peter Johnson 2:06.50

 

1,500m

7th Aaron Templeton 3:45.74

8th Cameron Ponder 3:46.94

16th Jake Ogden 3:50.87

18th Mason Coppi 3:51.10

31st Daniel Bernal 3:54.50

55th Noah Dolhare 4:13.53

 

5,000m

1st Luke Meade 14:20.55

 

Women

400m

35th Carlen Baran 1:02.58

38th Sammy Trone 1:06.88

 

800m

12th Emma Kuntz 2:09.92

 

1,500m

12th Krissy Gear 4:29.80 

27th Riley Burr 4:39.15

 

5,000m

1st Gabbi Jennings 16:12.15

4th Grace Dwyer 17:23.90

8th Jennifer Stephenson 17:31.40

12th Emily Lane 17:47.67

13th Reilly Caldwell 17:53.73

 

Javelin

15th Reagan Chewning 29.18 95-9