Six Paladins Earn SoCon Postseason Honors

Six Paladins Earn SoCon Postseason Honors

GREENVILLE, S.C. – Senior Adam Steryous and junior Cameron Green were named to the All-Southern Conference first team for singles for the second-consecutive season, while Steryous and redshirt-freshman Jake Munns garnered first-team accolades for doubles, as announced today by the league office.  Munns and freshman Jake Bhangdia were selected to the all-conference second team, and Munns and freshman Clarke Wilson were chosen to the SoCon All-Freshman team.  Postseason balloting was conducted by the league's head coaches, who were not allowed to vote for their own student-athletes.   

Steryous, a native of Taylors, S.C., earned his fourth-consecutive All-SoCon citation.  He posted a 19-2 overall record and 6-1 league mark playing in the top singles position for the Paladins this year.  Steryous was honored as the SoCon Player of the Month for March and twice captured the SoCon Player of the Week honors.  Steryous and Munns teamed up for a 15-4 overall record at flight one doubles and a perfect 7-0 league mark.

Green, who hails from Sydney, Australia, claimed his third-straight all-conference honor.  Green went 14-8 overall in singles competition this spring and recorded a 6-1 SoCon mark.  

Second-team all-conference selections are made based on position.  Munns was named to the team at flight four after tallying a 15-7 overall record and 7-0 SoCon mark, while Bhangdia, a native of Poughquag, N.Y., represented the Paladins in the flight six position with a 9-4 overall mark and 6-1 league record.

Munns, who hails from Cheshunt, Hertfordshire, United Kingdom, and Wilson, a native of Mississauga, Ontario, were named to the Southern Conference All-Freshman Team.  Wilson went 14-7 in singles, including a 5-2 SoCon mark, playing primarily at flight three, and he scored a 19-3 doubles overall record and 6-1 league mark, playing primarily at flight three.

The 2017 Southern Conference Men's Tennis Championship begins Friday at the Mickel Tennis Center in Greenville, S.C.  The Paladins enter the tournament as the No. 2 seed and will take on No. 7 The Citadel Friday at 2 p.m.  The winner will face either No. 3 Mercer or No. 6 Samford on Saturday at 2 p.m.

Julie Paré, Furman Sports Information

 

2017 SoCon Men's Tennis Postseason Awards

All-Southern Conference First Team

Singles

David Biosca, ETSU

Cameron Green, Furman

Adam Steryous, Furman

Sam Philp, Mercer

Connor Thompson, UNCG

Haris Poric, Wofford

 

Doubles

Robert Herrera/Diego Nunez, ETSU

Adam Steryous/Jake Munns, Furman

Connor Thompson/William Albright, UNCG

 

All-Southern Conference Second Team 

Singles (by position)

No. 1 – Nicholas Guillon, Mercer

No. 2 – Robert Herrera, ETSU

No. 3 – Olivier Stuart, Mercer

No. 4 – Jake Munns, Furman

No. 5 – David Gonzalez, ETSU

No. 6 – Jake Bhangdia, Furman

 

Doubles (by position)

No. 1 – Sam Philp/Olivier Stuart, Mercer

No. 2 – Jack Burkill/Marcus Vidgren, UNCG

No. 3 – Wenceslao Albin/David Gonzalez, ETSU

 

Southern Conference All-Freshman Team

Jake Munns, Furman

Clarke Wilson, Furman

Olivier Stuart, Mercer

Marcus Vidgren, UNCG

Max Rebol, Samford

Niklas Gerdes, Chattanooga

Lucas Cerbelli, Wofford

 

Player of the Year

Connor Thompson, UNCG

 

Freshman of the Year

Olivier Stuart, Mercer

 

Don Bunch/Buddy Hartsell Sportsmanship Award

Parks Schoen, Wofford

 

Coach of the Year

Ricky Rojas, ETSU