Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer

Three Paladins Earn SoCon Men's Tennis Postseason Honors

Three Paladins Earn SoCon Men's Tennis Postseason Honors

GREENVILLE, S.C. – Furman's Ivan Mitric was named to the 2019 All-Southern Conference men's tennis first team for singles, while Mitric teamed with Jake Munns to earn a first team selection for doubles.  Drew Singerman was honored as a member of the All-SoCon second team for singles, as announced today by the league office.  

Postseason balloting was conducted by the league's head coaches, who were not allowed to vote for their own student-athletes.  

Mitric, a sophomore from Toronto, Ontario, posted an 11-6 overall record and 4-3 Southern Conference mark at flight one singles.  A junior from Cheshunt, Hertfordshire, United Kingdom, Munns, who garnered first team accolades for doubles for the third-consecutive season, combined with Mitric for an 11-3 overall record and 4-3 league mark at flight one.

Singerman, a sophomore from Louisville, Ky., recorded a perfect 14-0 singles record and was an umblemished 5-0 in Southern Conference contests.  He played in the bottom half of the lineup and tallied an 11-0 mark at flight five.  

"I'm so proud of our team, which is so deserving of these individual awards," said Furman head coach Kelly Jones.  "This recognition is the reward for all the hard work and effort these student-athletes exhibit day in and day out, on and off the court." 

The 2019 Southern Conference Men's Tennis Championship begins Friday in Chattanooga, Tenn.  The Paladins (15-4, 6-1 SoCon) enter the tournament as the No. 2 seed and will take on No. 7 UNCG Thursday at 3 p.m.  

Julie Paré, Furman Sports Information

 

2019 SoCon Men's Tennis Postseason Awards

All-Southern Conference First Team

Singles

Sergi Fontcuberta, ETSU

Frazier Rengifo, ETSU

Ivan Mitric, Furman

Nicolas Guillon, Mercer

Olivier Stuart, Mercer

Niklas Gerdes, Chattanooga

 

Doubles

Ivan Mitric/Jake Munns, Furman

Nicolas Guillon/Olivier Stuart, Mercer

Kerim Hyatt/Simon Bustamante, Chattanooga

 

Second Team

Singles

Yusuf Khamis, ETSU

Juan Lugo, ETSU

Drew Singerman, Furman

Nico Grewe, UNCG

Ollie Palmer, UNCG

Rossouw Norval, Samford

 

Doubles

Sergi Fontcuberta/David Gonzalez, ETSU

Ollie Palmer/Nico Grewe, UNCG

Niklas Gerdes/Tomas Rodriguez, Chattanooga

 

All-Freshman

Phillip Quinn, The Citadel

David Georgadze, Mercer

Hugh Knapp, UNCG

Kerim Hyatt, Chattanooga

Tomas Rodriguez, Chattanooga

Bryce Keim, Wofford

 

Player of the Year

Olivier Stuart, Mercer

 

Freshman of the Year

Kerim Hyatt, Chattanooga

 

Don Bunch/Buddy Hartsell Sportsmanship Award

Niklas Gerdes, Chattanooga

 

Coach of the Year

Chuck Merzbacher, Chattanooga