Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer

Five Paladins To Compete At NCAA Championships Beginning Wednesday

Frank Lara - Photo Courtesy of Phil Ponder
Frank Lara - Photo Courtesy of Phil Ponder

GREENVILLE, S.C. -- Five Paladin distance runners will compete in a combined six events at the 2019 NCAA Outdoor Track & Field Championships beginning Wednesday in Austin, Texas.

Junior Ryan Adams will run in the 1,500m semifinals Wednesday at 5:16 p.m.  A native of Hudson, Ohio, he is competing in the event at the championships for the second time in three years after finishing third in his heat and 11th overall with a time of 3:49.63 at the NCAA East Preliminaries.  Adams, who redshirted during last year's outdoor season, entered the meet ranked 31st with a season-best time of 3:45.23.  He finished 22nd at the 2017 NCAA Championships to earn All-American honorable mention accolades.

Twelve runners will advance to the 1,500m finals, which are set for Friday at 8:41 p.m.

Seniors Aaron Templeton and Frank Lara will compete in the finals of the 10,000m Wednesday at 10:08 p.m.  A two-time All-American in the event, Lara, a native of Houston, Texas, finished eighth with a time of 28:57.70 at the NCAA East Preliminaries, while Templeton, who hails from Knoxville, Tenn., claimed 11th place at 29:14.51.  Lara, who was competing in the event at the preliminaries for the third-straight year, placed 15th at last year's NCAA Championships and qualified with a personal-best time of 28:47.89.  Templeton qualified after establishing the Furman program record of 28:27.85.

Junior Gabbi Jennings and sophomore Krissy Gear will run in the semifinals of the 3,000m Steeplechase Thursday at 7:32 p.m.  A native of Slidell, La., Jennings, who made her second-consecutive preliminaries appearance in the event, posted a time of 9:57.56, winning her heat and placing third overall to advance to the championship.   An All-American in 2018, she qualified for the East Preliminaries with a personal-best time of 9:57.41, which she recorded at the Cardinal Classic.  Jennings scored a 20th-place finish at last year's championship meet.

Gear, who hails from Fort Myers, Fla., also competed in the event for the second-straight year at the preliminaries.  She placed third in her heat and sixth overall with a time of 10:01.15. After finishing 24th at last year's NCAA Championships, she also earned All-American honorable mention accolades.  Gear, who set the program record of 9:52.71 at last year's preliminaries, posted her season-best time of 9:57.85 at the Cardinal Classic in April.

The top five runners from each of the two heats plus the individuals with the next two best times will advance to the finals of the event, which will be held Saturday at 6:54 p.m.

On Friday, Templeton will compete in the 5,000m finals at 10:25 p.m.  At the NCAA East Preliminaries, he crossed the line in 14:15.35, taking third in his heat and 14th overall.  He was competing in the event for the second-straight year after placing 17th at last year's preliminaries.  Templeton qualified with a personal-best time of 13:39.39, a school record which he set at the Cardinal Classic. 

"We are very excited about not only the number of distance runners advancing to the NCAA Championships, with five athletes in six events, but in their quality as well," said Furman head coach Robert Gary.  "We believe every one can score."

The top eight finishers in each event at the NCAA Championships will be deemed first team All-Americans, with finishers nine through 16 earning second team All-American accolades.  Honorable mention All-American citations will be bestowed on athletes who finish in 17th through 24th place.

The first two days of the championships will be broadcast live on ESPN2 beginning at 5:00 p.m. on Wednesday and 8:00 p.m. on Thursday.  The final two days of action will be televised on ESPN with network coverage starting at 8:30 p.m. on Friday and 6:30 p.m. on Saturday.

Julie Paré, Furman Sports Information

 

NCAA Championships (All times noted are Eastern Standard Time) 

Wednesday

5:16 p.m. Men's 1,500m Semifinals - Ryan Adams

10:08 p.m. Men's 10,000m Final – Frank Lara & Aaron Templeton 

 

Thursday

8:32 p.m. Women's 3,000m Steeplechase Semifinals - Gabbi Jennings & Krissy Gear

 

Friday

8:41 p.m. Men's 1,500m Finals

10:25 p.m. Men's 5,000m Finals - Aaron Templeton

 

Saturday

6:54 p.m. Women's 3,000m Steeplechase Finals